RRB NTPC Exam Date 2020: Postponed Again

RRB NTPC Recruitment 2020: Railway NTPC Recruitment 2019-20 will be held to recruit 35,208 vacancies for the posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) i.e. Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice and Station Master in various Zonal Railways and Production Units of Indian Railways. Railway Recruitment Board conducts Railway NTPC and other railway examinations giving candidates a golden opportunity to fulfill their dream of joining the prestigious Government Sector (Indian Railways) in India. RRB NTPC 2019-20 Recruitment is specially for the candidates who are having Graduate Degree from any recognised unversity. In this article, we are covering Railway NTPC 2019-20 Notification, Online Application details, Exam Dates, Fee, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Admit Card, Vacancies & Eligibility Criteria & NTPC Full Form.

RRB NTPC 2020 Notification

Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs) has released Official Notification for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019-2020 exam on 28th February 2019. Through this recruitment process, RRB will recruit 35,208 vacancies for the posts of NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories). Candidates who have minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) or its equivalent examination and looking for a government job in Indian Railway can appeared in the Railway NTPC 2020 Recruitment Exam.

View Railway NTPC 2019-20 Official Notification [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Exam Date 2020

The official exam dates for RRB NTPC 2020 Stage I Exam has not been released by RRB yet. According to the official, the Railway board is likely to conduct the NTPC recruitment exam in the coming months. All candidates who have registered themself for this exam are egarly waiting for the exam dates of RRB NTPC. RRB NTPC 2020 CBT 1 Exam is expected to be re-scheduled after lockdown in the month of August-September 2020.

RRB NTPC 2019 Stage I exam was tentatively scheduled between June and September 2019. However, it has been postponed. The revised schedule will be published in the official websites of all RRBs shortly. The exam date & admit card updates will be updated here once it has been published in the official websites of RRB.

Let’s have a look at the important dates for RRB NTPC 2020 Exam.

EventsDates
RRB NTPC Notification Release Date28th February 2019
Start Date To Apply Online for RRB NTPC01st March 2019
Last Date To Apply Online31st March 2019
Closing Date & Time for Payment of Application Fee05.04.2019 at 23.59 hrs
Final submission of Applications12.04.2019 at 23.59 hrs.
RRB NTPC Stage-1 Admit Card4 day before the exam
RRB NTPC Exam DatesAugust-September 2020 (tentatively)

RRB NTPC Exam Date Update: 2nd March 2020

Chairman, Railway Recruitment Board, Chennai has released a notice and invited open E-tenders for exam conducting agencies for the conduction of computer-based tests of RRB NTPC 2019-20. The process of finalising the exam conducting agencies will be done in the month of April 2020. The information regarding RRB NTPC 2019-20 exam will available after this event. We’ll update this page again if we get any information regarding th NTPC exam. All candidates are advised to visit this page regularly to get latest updates about the RRB NTPC Exam Date for 2019-20 exam.

RRB NTPC E-tender Notice:

rrb-ntpc-exam-date-2020

RRB NTPC 2020 Vacancies: 35,208

As per the latest notice of RRB, Railway will recruit 35,208 vacancies for the posts of NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories) through Railway NTPC 2019-2020 Exam. Earlier, the vacancy announced for RRB NTPC 2019-2020 Exam was 35,277. Let’s have a look at the post wise vacancy for Railway NTPC 2019-2020 Exam.

The Vacancies for RRB NTPC Exam 2020 have been revised to 35,208, deducting the number of DLW vacancies from RRB Allahabad zone. The DLW vacancies under RRB ALLAHABAD has been cancelled. Hence, the overall vacancies for RRB Allahabad has been decreased from 4099 to 4030.

A. Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) or its equivalent examination and Age between 18 to 30 Years as on 01.07.2019.

S. No.Name of the postLevel in 7th CPCInitial pay (Rs.)Medical StandardTotal Vacancies(All RRBs)
1Junior Clerk cum Typist219900C-24300
2Accounts Clerk cum Typist219900C-2760
3Junior Time Keeper219900C-211
4Trains Clerk219900A-3592
5Commercial cum Ticket Clerk321700B-24940
Grand Total10603

B. Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree or its equivalent and Age between 18 to 33 Years as on 01.07.2019.

S. No.Name of the postLevel in 7th CPCInitial pay (Rs.)Medical StandardTotal Vacancies(All RRBs)
1Traffic Assistant425500A-288
2Goods Guard529200A-25748
3Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk529200B-25638
4Senior Clerk cum Typist529200C-22854
5Junior Account Assistant cum Typist529200C-23147
6Senior Time Keeper529200C-26
7Commercial Apprentice635400B-2259
8Station Master635400A-26865
Grand Total24605

RRB NTPC 2020 Salary

RRB NTPC posts are categorized into two categories, namely Graduate Posts and Undergraduate Posts. Let us now look into the name of the posts under each category and their initial pay (initial monthly RRB NTPC salary as per the 7th CPC):

RRB NTPC Salary for Undergraduate Posts

Junior Clerk cum Typist: Rs 19,900
Accounts Clerk cum Typist: Rs 19,900
Junior Time Keeper: Rs 19,900
Trains Clerk: Rs 19,900
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk: Rs 21,700

RRB NTPC Salary for Graduate Posts

Traffic Assistant: Rs 25,000
Goods Guard: Rs 29,200
Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk: Rs Rs 29,200
Senior Clerk cum Typist: Rs 29,200
Junior Account Assistant cum Typist: Rs 29,200
Senior Time Keeper: Rs 29,200
Commercial Apprentice: Rs 35,400
Station Master: Rs 35,400

The allowances and perks for all RRB NTPC Graduate and Undergraduate posts are entitled below:

Dearness Allowance (DA)
Transport Allowance (TA)
House Rent Allowance (HRA)
Pension Scheme
Medical Benefits

RRB NTPC 2020: Fee Details

S.NoCategoryFee
1For GEN/OBCRs. 500/-
Out of this fee of Rs 500 an amount of Rs 400 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.
2For SC/ST/PWD/Women/Ex-Sm/Transgender/Minorities/Economically BackwardRs. 250/-
This fee of Rs 250 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges as applicable on appearing in 1 stStage CBT.

RRB NTPC 2020 Recruitment Exam: Summary

Name of the OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board
Job RoleNTPC ( Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice and Station Master)
Job LocationAcross India
Important Dates for RRB NTPC Recruitment
Start Date To Apply  (NTPC)01st March 2019
Last Date To Apply Online31st March 2019
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2020: Vacancies
Total Number of Vacancy for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2020 Exam35,208
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2020: Educational Qualification
Qualification for RRB NTPC12th (+2 Stage) / Any Graduates
Age Limit for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2020 Exam
RRB Vacancy 2020 Age Limit18 to 30 Years / 18 to 33 Years
RRB NTPC 2020 Recruitment: Selection Process
Selection for RRB NTPCPreliminary Test
Main Test
Personal Interview
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2020: Application Fees
For GEN/OBCRs. 500/-
For SC/ST/PWD/Women/Ex-Sm/Transgender/Minorities/Economically BackwardRs. 250/-
Important Links of RRB NTPC Recruitment 2020
RRB NTPC 2020 Official Notification PDFClick Here

RRB NTPC 2020 Selection Process

RRB NTPC 2020 Recruitment Process will be done by following steps:

First Stage of CBT
Second Stage of CBT
Typing Test (Skill Test) / Aptitide Test
Document Verification
Medical Examination

RRB NTPC 2020 Exam Pattern

The recruitment process shall involve 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test (as applicable) and Document Verification/Medical Examination. Selection is made strictly as per merit, on the basis of above mentioned recruitment stages.

Important Links

RRB NTPC 2020 Study Plan: 60 DaysClick Here
Test Series with Video Solutions for RRB NTPC 2020BUY NOW
Live Batches + Video Courses for RRB NTPC 2020BUY NOW
Books & E-Books for RRB NTPC 2020 ExamBUY NOW

RRB NTPC 2020 Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit:

The minimum age of the candidates must be 18 years and the maximum age limit is 33 years as of 1st January 2019, to be eligible for the upcoming RRB NTPC 2020 Exam.

For Age Group 18-30

Upper LimitLower Limit
Age groupUROBC-Non Creamy LayerSC/ST
For All Community or Categories
18-3002.07.198902.07.198602.07.198401.07.2001

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation in Upper Limit
OBC-Non Creamy Layer (NCL)3 years
SC/ST5 years
Ex-Servicemen (UR)30 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
Ex-Servicemen (OBC-Non Creamy)33 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)35 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years.
PwBD (UR)10 years
PwBD (OBC-NCL)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (UR)35 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (OBC)38 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (SC/ST)40 years
Candidates who are serving Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (UR)40 years
Candidates who are serving Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (OBC)43 years
Candidates who are serving Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (SC/ST)45 years
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (UR)30 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (OBC)33 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (SC/ST)35 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried. (UR)35 years
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried. (OBC)38 years
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried. (SC/ST)40 years

Educational Qualification:

PostsEducational Qualification
Commercial Apprentice (CA)Degree from recognized university and equivalent
Senior Clerk-Cum-typistDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Typing proficiency in Hindi/English on computer
Traffic Apprentice (TA)Degree from recognized university and equivalent
Enquiry-Cum-Reservation-ClerkDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Asst Station Master (ASM)Degree from recognized university and equivalent
Junior Accounts Assistant Cum TypistDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Typing proficiency in Hindi/English on computer
Goods Guard SelectionDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Traffic AssistantDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Senior Time KeeperDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Typing proficiency in Hindi/English on computer

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis

Before preparing to RRB NTPC 2020 exam, you need to know about the RRB NTPC previous year questions papers, exam analysis and what type of questions and topics asked in the exam. Read the mentioned below exam analysis of RRB NTPC 2015 exam which will help you to know the level of the exam. Let’s have look at the previous year section-wise & topic-wise exam analysis of RRB NTPC.

RRB NTPC Stage-1: General Awareness Section

General Awareness section is one of the important and less time taking section an any railway exams. This section has the highest nomber of questions & marks i.e. 40. Most of the questions are asked from current affairs, General Science and then history will comprise of more than 12 questions. The detailed exam analysis of General Awareness section is given below:

Topic NamesNo of QuestionsLevel of questions
History7Moderate
Geography1Easy
Polity2Easy
Static2Moderate
Biology7Easy-Moderate
Chemistry2Easy
Physics4Easy-Moderate
Computers4Easy
Current Affairs11Easy-Moderate
Total40Easy-Moderate

RRB NTPC Stage-1: Mathematics Section

The questions were asked in a balanced form from all the topics, therefore, prepare each and every topic well. So practice well of Arithmetic & Data Interpretation. The distribution of questions & topics are given below:

Name of the TopicNo of QuestionsLevel of the questions
SI/ CI2Moderate
Mensuration2Easy
Ratio & Proportion3Easy
Height & Distance2Easy-Moderate
Profit/Loss3Easy
Geometry2Easy-Moderate
Number System4Easy-Moderate
Simplification3Easy
Time and Work2Easy-Moderate
Statistics1Easy
Time, Speed and Distance2Easy
Average1Easy-Moderate
DI (Tabular)3Easy-Moderate
Total30Easy-Moderate

RRB NTPC Stage-1: General Intelligence & Reasoning Section

The total number of questions asked in this exam is 30. The topic-wise distribution of the General Intelligence and Reasoning Section of last year exam is given below:

Name of the TopicNo of QuestionsLevel of questions
Coding-Decoding4Easy
Sentence arrangement1Easy-Moderate
Venn Diagram3Moderate
Puzzle (Linear)3Easy
Blood Relation4Moderate
Statement & Assumptions2Moderate
Statement & Conclusion2Easy-Moderate
Syllogism3Easy-Moderate
Analogy3Easy
Mathematical Operations4Moderate
Odd one out1Easy-Moderate
Total30Easy-Moderate

This analysis will surely give you an appropriate idea about the RRB NTPC exam and level of questions.

RRB NTPC 2019 Admit Card

Admit Card of RRB NTPC can be downloaded once the link has been activated on the official website of RRB. The admit card / hall ticket will be available zone-wise on the Regional Recruitment Boards. The admit card release date has not been announced yet. The exam date of RRB NTPC 2019 stage 1 exam is not yet announced although tentative exam date has been mentioned here which might occur in the months November 2019.

How to download RRB NTPC Admit Card 2019?

All candidates can download RRB NTPC Admit Card 2019 by clicking on the link mentioned below:

Click Here to Download RRB NTPC Admit Card

Important Documents required At the RRB NTPC Exam

The important documents to be carried at the time of RRB NTPC 2019 exam are given below:

ID Proof (with Photo)
Pass Size Photograph
Copy of the RRB NTPC Admit Card

Candidates are not allowed to enter the examination hall without the RRB NTPC admit card.

RRB NTPC 2019 Result

RRB NTPC Result will be available here once it has been declared by RRB at the official websites. Candidates can visit the official website and look for the respective result by filling in the log in details used at the time of registration such as registration number and password.

RRB NTPC Cut-Off

Here, we are providing RRB NTPC Previous Year Cut-Off. the total number of vacancies selected of stage 2 round was 18252. Let’s have a loot at the region wise cut-off for RRB NTPC 2015 exam.

S.No.
Zone
GeneralOBC
SC
STNo. Of Candidates Shortlisted
For 2nd Stage CBT (Approx. 15 Times)
1Ahmedabad72.8664.9157.2348.117748
2Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.7416321
3Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.0242972
4Bangalore64.9757.2830.1299088
5Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.1617271
6Bhubaneshwar71.9165.7653.0948.7911551
7Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.074530
8Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.714567
9Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.8414642
10Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.674756
11Guwahati66.4457.1152.5352.916136
12Jammu68.7250.8852.2738.052565
13Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.9221123
14Malda61.8748.4243.1131.894170
15Mumbai77.0570.2163.654.9534019
16Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.06256873
17Patna63.0353.5738.5526.6910710
18Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.588431
19Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.1324271
20Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.94185
21Thiruvananthapuram79.7575.156.1436.457321
We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a reply

      Register New Account
      Name (required)
      Reset Password
      Compare items
      • (0)
      • (0)
      Compare
      0

      Get updates on: Cut-offs | Government Exams | Entrance Exams

      Answer Keys | Practices Paper | Exams