Ambedkar University - [AU], Delhi

Ambedkar University Delhi,

Views - 347
Ranking - 7

Dr. B. R. Ambedkar University Delhi (Ambedkar University Delhi / AUD) is a Govt. University and has multiple campuses, unitary structure with research, postgraduate and undergraduate programmes in the social sciences and the humanities. It was established in 2007 by the Government of the National Capital Territory of Delhi through an Act of Legislature and was notified in July 2008. 

The University tries to consolidate value and social equity with greatness and to pioneer an institutional culture of non-various levelled working, cooperation and innovativeness. The University firmly accepts that no information turns out to be socially beneficial except if it spreads across society, rising above obstructions of the station, statement of faith and class. At exactly that point can educating and learning becomes freeing endeavours, adding to the advancement of uniformity, social equity and excellence.

The university offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Arts with various specializations. In addition, the university also offers M.Des, MBA, and doctoral programs to the students.

Admission to the UG courses are offered on the basis of merit of the last qualifying examination and for PG courses admission is done through an entrance exam followed by an interview conducted by the university. M.Phil and PhD admissions are based on a written test, interview, and Statement of Purpose (SOP).

Ambedkar University Highlights

Establishment | Type of University2007 | State University
LocationNew Delhi, Delhi NCR
Campus SettingUrban
Campus Size3 acre
Recognised byUGC, AIU Member, NAAC Accreditation (Grade 'A')
Modes of educationFull-time
ScholarshipsMerit-based, Full and Partial Tuition Fee Waivers
Average salary offered (2019)Rs 3 LPA
Gender intakeCo-education
Application modeOnline and Offline
Total Faculty210
Official websitehttps://aud.ac.in/

Ambedkar University Major Courses Expected Cut off 2021

CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTEWS-UR
BA Honours with a Major in EconomicsNCT96.58779.56681.75
Outside NCT96.75-9178.25-
BA Honours with a Major in EnglishNCT96.2590.586.584.585.75
Outside NCT96.75-94.593-
BA Honours with a Major in HistoryNCT96.588.2584.7578.7575.75
Outside NCT97-9694.75-
BA Honours with a Major in MathematicsNCT9385.2566.75-78.25
Outside NCT94.5-8778.25-
BA Honours with a Major in PsychologyNCT97.590.75887989.5
Outside NCT99-95.3394.5-
BA Honours with a Major in SociologyNCT96.588.586.576.7576.25
Outside NCT98.25-9694.75-
BA Honours with a Major in Social Sciences & HumanitiesNCT96.2589.7584.757483
Outside NCT98.25-94.7594.75-
BA in Law Politics & SocietyNCT93.7581.25776065.75
Outside NCT96-90.593.2586.5
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)NCT95.2586.2585.256886.75
Outside NCT96.25-8886.7591.25
BA in Global StudiesNCT93.2571.7565.7572.2565.75
Outside NCT96.75-9382.7570.5
BA in Social Science and HumanitiesNCT92.576.2575.256065.25
Outside NCT96-8994.7589.75
BA in Sustainable UrbanismNCT886857.7568.565.75
Outside NCT93.2584.757669.25

Ambedkar University Courses

Following are three details of the courses offered by the university: 

CoursesDetails
B.A. {Hons.}Duration: 3 Years Eligibility: Passed 10 + 2 from a recognized board of education with minimum of 50% marks secured in the qualifying examination Subjects: English, Hindi, Maths, Psychology, Economics, Sociology, Social Science and Humanities
M.A.Duration: 2 Years Eligibility: Passed a bachelor’s degree examination from a recognized university with at least 45% marks secured in the qualifying examination Subjects: Sociology, Psychology, Literary Art and Creative Writing, History, Visual Art Practice, Performance Studies, Development Studies, English, Film Studios, Environment and Development, Sociology, M.Des, Gender Studies, Economics
M.B.A.Duration: 2 Years Eligibility: Bachelor's degree in the relevant discipline from a relevant university/institute with at least 50% marks secured in the qualifying examination.
M.Phil.Eligibility: Master's degree in the related discipline from a recognized university/institute with at least 55% marks secured in the qualifying examination Subjects: Comparative literature and Translation Studies, Development Practice, Hindi, History, Mathematics, Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy, Women and Gender Studies
PhD.Eligibility: Master's degree in the related discipline from a recognized university/institute with at least 55% marks secured in the qualifying examination Subjects: Comparative literature and Translation Studies, Development Practice, English, Film Studies, Hindi, History, Human Ecology, Literary Art, Mathematics, Management, Psychology, Visual Art, Women and Gender Study

Ambedkar University Admissions

The university offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programs. All the courses offered are examined below:

The university offers a BA (H) in 7 specializations. Admission is based on merit in 10+2.

Admission to MBA is based on the scores of a written test and interview. Admission to MA and M.Des is based on an entrance test conducted by the university followed by an interview. 

Ambedkar University Delhi offers PhD and M.Phil in 12 and 7 specializations respectively. Admission to PhD and M.Phil is based on a research proposal, written entrance test followed by an interview conducted by the university. 

Ambedkar University Placements

Here are few highlights of Ambedkar University Delhi placements:

  1. Ambedkar University, New Delhi collaborates with some industries in various fields to facilitate the placement needs of its students.
  2. The cell also trains the students’ skills and brushes up on their knowledge and way to present it.
  3. They make the student prepared for all the interviews, challenges and criticism that they might face in the process of obtaining a job and even after it.
  4. The average salary is Rs 3 lakh
  5. Many renowned companies visit the campus for placements such as Axis Bank, Ameriprise Financial, Bajaj Energy, Azure Power, Cease Fire, HDFC Bank, Cream Bell, Indian Oil, KPMG and Naukri.com

Ambedkar University Scholarships

The university offers full and partial tuition fee waivers to the students who are in need of support according to their economic background. Students who have an annual family income of less than Rs 6 lakh are considered for a tuition fee waiver. The University also extends full waiver of tuition fees to all students belonging to SC, ST, and PwD categories.

Tuition Fees Waiver for the economically backward students:

Family Income (in Rs LPA)Tuition Fee Waiver (in %)
3100
3-475
4-550
5-625

University also provides merit-based scholarships to students:

  1. The university will institute a scheme of scholarships for meritorious students equivalent approximately to 10% of the fees collected for the programme in question
  2. The amount of scholarship will normally be Rs 16,000, Rs 8,000 or Rs 4,000 per student per semester, and a certificate
  3. The scholarship scheme is available to a specified number of students per programme admitted in a semester in accordance with the academic performance criteria and the procedures laid down by the university in similar regards

Ambedkar University Facilities

Library Services: The institute has a great collection of books in its library that is located on both campuses of Ambedkar University Delhi, with a quickly growing subscription base of e-journals and resources. The library is completely online and can be accessed both on and off-campus.

Hostel Facilities: The institute has hostel facilities for Women at its Kashmere Gate Campus. Girl students can apply for hostel accommodation once they have successfully secured their admission at the university. The availability of the application form and the brochure for hostel accommodation is at the university offices and is also available on the official website at the time of admission.

Disability Services: Ambedkar University Delhi looks forward to working towards making its campus accessible to Persons with Disabilities. The university welcomes applications from disabled students to motivate them for a good and comfortable life.

Other facilities:

  1. Labs
  2. Cafeteria
  3. Medical
  4. Auditorium
  5. Gym
  6. Transport

AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY DELHI - [AUD], NEW DELHI FEES & ELIGIBILITY

COURSEFEESELIGIBILITY
MBA₹1.61 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation
B.A {Hons.}₹48,880 (1st Year Fees)10+2
Ph.D₹18,740 (1st Year Fees)Post Graduation
M.A₹59,760 (1st Year Fees)Graduation
M.Phil₹18,740 (1st Year Fees)Post Graduation
M.Des₹1.13 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation

COMMUNICATION CENTER

LIBRARY

MEDICAL

CAFETERIA

AUDITORIUM

CollegeKampus

RANKED #221 National

ADDRESS

SIMILAR COLLEGES

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ambedkar University Delhi,”

Choose Your Best Education Destination!!
Logo
Register New Account
Reset Password
Compare items
  • (0)
  • (0)
Compare
0

Apply Now to Process Your College Application

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeKampus terms of use And privacy policy

How CollegeKampus helps you in Admission

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

 Ambedkar University - [AU], Delhi

Register Now To Apply

Register Now To Apply

 Ambedkar University – [AU], Delhi

 Ambedkar University – [AU], Delhi

By Submitting This Form You Accept And Agree To Our terms of use.

How CollegeKampus helps you in Admission

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Register Now To Apply

Register Now To Apply

MAHE –  Manipal

MAHE –  Manipal

By Submitting This Form You Accept And Agree To Our terms of use.

How CollegeKampus helps you in Admission

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Register Now To Apply

Register Now To Apply

Ram Institute of Hotel Management – [RIHM], Dehradun

Ram Institute of Hotel Management – [RIHM], Dehradun

By Submitting This Form You Accept And Agree To Our terms of use.