Study in Canada Colleges

Have Plans To Study In Canada?

×

How CollegeKampus helps you in Admission

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Register Now To Talk To Experts

Register Now To Talk To Experts

Get details and latest updates

Get details and latest updates

By Submitting This Form You Accept And Agree To Our terms of use.
Get Support

CHOOSE YOUR FUTURE

Collegekampus.com is an extensive search engine for the students, parents,
and education industry players who are seeking information

Best Universities In Canada

Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
Canada Christian College
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
MOHAWK COLLEGE
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
university of alberta
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA – [U OF A], EDMONTON, ALBERTA
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY – [SFU], BURNABY, BRITISH COLUMBIA
SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY – [SFU], BURNABY, BRITISH COLUMBIA
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN – [USASK], SASKATOON, SASKATCHEWAN
UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN – [USASK], SASKATOON, SASKATCHEWAN
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO – [UW], WATERLOO, ONTARIO
UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO – [UW], WATERLOO, ONTARIO

Canada University Ranking

UNIVERSITYTHE 2018QS 2018US WORLD 2018
Western University - [UWO]
190210267
University of Toronto - [UofT]222820
University of British Columbia - [UBC]3751....
McGill University423244
University of Montreal - [UofM]85120125
University of Alberta - [UofA]11185125
McMaster University75135125
University of Calgary195225175
University of Waterloo - [UW]200-240150220
Dalhousie University - [Dal]240-290270320

Exams for Canada

Study in Canada

Over the past decade, foreign students have been flocking to Canada, especially from Asian countries like India and China. The reasons for this are manifold, primary being, easy visa policy, cost effective- quality education and plenty of job opportunities for natives and immigrants alike

Some facts about studying in Canada

Acceptance Rate60.50%
Total number of Universities96
Average Tuition Cost$38,000- $39,000

Canada Student Visa

International students must obtain study permit to remain and study in Canada for more than 6 months’ duration.

Application for Canada Student Visa can be made in online and offline mode via:

  • Government of Canada Key (GCKey) log in at www.cic.gc.ca.
  • Visit nearest VAC (Visa Application Centre) or apply at the entry port

Student visa fee:

StatusAmount (USD)
Study permit$116.19
Restoring status as student$271.11
Biometrics per person$65.84

Apply for study permit at least 3 months before moving to Canada. Following documents will be required to obtain the permit:

  • Acceptance letter from college
  • Valid passport or travel document
  • Financial Proof to pay for tuition fee, living expenses and return transportation
  • Medical information
  • Biometrics if you are from Africa, Europe or Middle Eastern countries

If you are accepted at a Quebec based institution, produce the following documents additionally:

  • Letter of explanation/ Statement of Purpose of visit
  • Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ)

Canada study permit takes 6 weeks’ time for processing. However, with the introduction of SDS, students from China, India, Vietnam and Philippines can get their visa within 45 days.

Cost of Studying in Canada

Studying and living in Canada may cost up to $38,000- $39,000 per year for an international student.

The average tuition fee for students enrolled in MBA, MS or medicine courses is as follows:

  • MBA- $29,971- $63,354
  • MS- $23,891- $29,901
  • Medicine- $25,628- $38,578

Overall tuition cost in Canada is comparatively lower than that in USA and UK.

CountryLevelCost (USD)
CanadaUndergraduate$7,700- $23,200
CanadaGraduate$11,600- $27,000
USAUndergraduate$7700- $27,000
USAGraduate$15,500- $46,500
UKUndergraduate$11,000- $20,000
UKGraduate$13,600- $27,800

Cost of living in Canada

Expenses(USD)
Accommodation$3000- $7500
Laptop$1,200 – $2,000
Textbooks$2,000
Food$4,000 – $5,500
Food$4,000 – $5,500
Personal Expenses$2,000
Public transportation$1,300
Utilities$1,200
Health Insurance$450 – $750

Universities and Courses in Canada

Education in Canada is cheaper and recognized globally. 3 universities in Canada are ranked among the top 100s according to QS World Rankings, Times Higher Education Rankings and ARWU (Shanghai) Rankings.

The most popular courses opted by international students in Canada are in the field of:

  • Business Finance
  • Registered Nursing
  • Dental Surgery
  • Civil Engineering
  • Pharmacy

Top ranked universities in these subjects are:

SubjectUniversitySubject Ranking
Registered NursingUniversity of Toronto2
Registered NursingUniversity of Alberta17
Registered NursingMcMaster University19
Registered NursingUniversity of British Columbia20
Registered NursingMcGill University37
Dental SurgeryUniversity of British Columbia20
Dental SurgeryUniversity of Toronto40
Civil EngineeringUniversity of Toronto33
Civil EngineeringUniversity of British Columbia37

Scholarships in Canada for International Students

To reduce financial burden, students can apply for scholarship programs initiated by Government of Canada.

Name of the ScholarshipForAmountApplicationDate
Banting Post Doctoral FellowshipsCanadian and Foreign citizens$54,219 per year (taxable)Registration at Canadian Common CV and ResearchNet AccountApril- September
Canada-CARICOM Leadership Scholarships ProgramStudents from Caribbean Countries pursuing undergraduate and graduate programs4 months: $5,576

5-6 months:$7,513

8 months: $11,386
Canadian institutes register at ‘International Scholarships Canada Application Tool’ for eligible studentsApril
Canada-ASEAN Scholarships and Educational Exchanges for Development (SEED)students from ASEAN countries5-6 months: $8,675

8 months: $11,153
Scholarships Canada Application Tool’ for eligible students
Queen’s University International ScholarshipsFor international students with higher academic grades$6,969No application Required

Jobs in Canada

Jobs in Canada are available for students of all the levels, graduates and professionals alike. At present the top recruiters in Canada are from the following sectors:

  • Healthcare/ Pharmacy/ Biotechnology
  • Advertising
  • Energy/ Utilities/ Mining/Oil and Gas

Following are the job opportunities available for graduates from Management, Engineering and Medicine fields:

FieldJob AvailableSalary (p/a)
ManagementRecruitment Professional Specialized$62,932
ManagementStatistician and Actuaries$69,404
ManagementSenior Business Manager$75,241
EngineeringChemical Engineer$65840
EngineeringMechanical Engineer$61,967
EngineeringEnvironmental Engineer$80348
MedicinePharmacist$77,465
MedicineDentist$99,148
MedicineVeterinarians$77,465

The Canadian universities with highest employability rate are:

  • Concordia University
  • University of British Columbia
  • University of Toronto
  • University of Waterloo

Immigration to Canada

Migrating to Canada become easy after obtaining a degree from Canadian university. Canadian government has many programs dedicated to the transition of an international student into a permanent resident.

For recent graduates, Post-Graduate Work Permit (PGWP) is open to gain some working experience within the Canadian industry.

Some of the other offers for international students include:

  • Canadian Experience Class: For students who have completed 2 years of education and have work experience of 1 year.
  • Quebec Experience class: Students must have proficiency in French language and completion of CEGEP program from an institution in Quebec.
  • Provincial Nomination Program: Eligible candidates apply via paper based process or express entry after getting nominated by the province officials.
Our customer support team is here to answer your questions. Ask us anything!
WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Customer Support
Preeti
Available
WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Customer Support
Dimple
Available
WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Sr Customer Support
Swati
Available
WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Customer Support
Anju
Available
Choose Your Best Education Destination!!
Logo
Register New Account
Shopping cart