LAKELAND COLLEGE, VERMILION, ALBERTA

Add your review

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3

Photos: LAKELAND COLLEGE, VERMILION, ALBERTA

Overview

Overview

Lakeland College Ranking, Programs, Admission Process & Living Cost

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest

Lakeland College is a publicly-financed college in Alberta, Canada. The college was established with the objective of promoting agricultural education. It has now diversified into other subjects as well. It offers certificate and diploma programs along with the option of university transfer.

Choose Lakeland College for a better future

According to Lakeland study, 98% students are reported being either highly satisfied or satisfied with their course at Lakeland. Some of the reasons for the same are given below:

Rankings and Statistics

  • Ranked 148 in Canada by 2018 Ranking Web of Universities.
  • Ranked 9263 in globally by 2018 Ranking Web of Universities

Key Features

  • Lakeland College is the sole inter-provincial educational institution in Canada that serves residents of two provinces-Alberta and Saskatchewan.
  • Lakeland College and Lambton College, Ontario partnership brought 60 international students to Lakeland’s Lloydminster campus to study business.
  • Early Child Care program includes an international practicum that has been conducted in Hawaii, USA, Australia and the Dominican Republic.
  • Interior Design students participate in the National Kitchen and Bath Association (NKBA) student design competitions

Highlights

Type of UniversityPublic
Number of Subjects12
Types of Programs or Course Type13
Management Studies related coursesBusiness Administration diploma and Agribusiness diploma (Both two-year courses)
Number of Students2,233 full-time and part-time
Number of international students600+
Tuition Fee range$15,000
Language of InstructionEnglish
Accepted Tests of EnglishTOEFL, IELTS, CAEL, MELAB and PTE
Requisite Test ScoresTOEFL IBT: 80 IELTS: 6.0
Websitewww.lakelandcollege.ca

What students say

  • I would recommend Lakeland College for the simple fact that it’s for everybody. As a mature student who went back to school much later than his 18th year, I was immediately accepted, and not ostracized in the least”– Donald James Shaw, Accounting Major, Class of 2016.
  • “I do give Lakeland College credit for reigniting my interest and even preparing me for Miss Rodeo Canada. Lakeland helped me to grow enough to have the confidence to think I could take on that role and become that person. I think that I have and I am really grateful for that.” – Ali Mullin, Agribusiness, class of 2014, former Miss Rodeo Canada.
  • A lot of other alumni appreciate the friendships they made, the experiences they were provided with, and the welcoming atmosphere at Lakeland.

Know about the beautiful campus of Lakeland College

Lakeland College offers student residences in both Lloydminister and Vermillion campuses. Students have Resident Assistants to help them with their needs.

  • Application fee: $50

Llyodminister Residence Village

  • Very close to main campus.
  • Next to Bud Miller Park.
  • Rates for academic year 2017-2018 include utilities, Wi-Fi, cable in the living room. Telephone is not included.
  • Prairies administration building has free laundry services and a study-cum-game room.
  • Families can take advantage of a playground near the Vic Juba Theatre in the west end of the family housing building.
  • Single housing: Bathrooms are shared by a maximum of 4 students.

Vermilion Residence

  • Vermilion Residence buildings are close to all facilities of the Vermilion campus.
  • Vermilion residences are alcohol-free zones.
  • Rent charges cover all utilities, Wi-Fi, basic cable and parking.
  • Family housing complex has bungalows and duplexes with two or more bedrooms per flat.
  • Family complex has a handicapped-friendly playground.
  • First year single students are allotted double rooms only.
  • Single rooms are reserved for returning students or for those with special medical needs.
  • Bathrooms are shared by maximum 4 students
  • Each building has the following amenities:
    1. Common TV
    2. Communal kitchen with fridge and stoves.
    3. Free laundry (washer and dryer) in the basement.
    4. Free Wi-Fi

Choose from a variety of programs offered

Lakeland College offers certificate, diploma and undergraduate and graduate degree courses in the following subjects:

Agriculture SciencesBusiness
Environmental ScienceEnergy and Petroleum Technology
Early Learning and Childcare, Child and Youth Care, Educational AssistantInterior Design
EstheticianHuman Services
Continuing EducationFire and Emergency Services
Health and WellnessStreet Rod Technology
Trades and Technology ApprenticeshipTrades and Technology Pre-employment
University Transfer -

The degrees offered are mentioned below:

Type of ProgramSubjectSpecialization
CertificateAgricultural SciencesGeneral Agriculture
Veterinary Medical Assistant
Western Ranch & Cow Horse
BusinessAccounting Technician
Administrative Professional
Environmental SciencesRenewable Energy & Conservation
Energy Petroleum Technology2nd Class Power Engineering
Heavy Oil Operations Technician
Health & WellnessEsthetician
Hairstyling Certificate
Healthcare Aide
Human ServicesAmerican Sign Language and Deaf Culture Studies
Community Mental Health (Online Post-Credential Course)
Early Learning & Child Care
Educational Assistant
Aide-élève spécialisé (Online course in French)
Certificate (contd.)Human Services (contd.)Éducation à la petite enfance (Online course in French)
Street Rod TechnologiesStreet Rod Technologies
Fire & Emergency ServicesFirefighter (NFPA Standard 1001)
Certificate of AchievementTrades Technology Pre-EmploymentPre-Employment Electrician
Pre-Employment Welder
DiplomaAgricultural SciencesAgribusiness
Animal Health Technology (AHT)
Animal Science Technology
Crop Technology
BusinessAccounting Major
General Business Major
Marketing Major
Real Estate Appraisal and Assessment Major
Small Business and Entrepreneurship Major
Environmental SciencesConservation and Restoration Ecology (CARE)
Environmental Conservation Reclamation
Water Conservation and Management
DiplomaWildlife & Fisheries Conservation
Renewable Energy & Conservation
Energy Petroleum TechnologyHeavy Oil Power Engineering
Petroleum Management Diploma
Human ServicesChild and Youth Care
Early Learning & Child Care
Sign Language Interpretation
Éducation à la petite enfance (Online course in French)
Interior DesignInterior Design Technology
Fire & Emergency ServicesEmergency Services Technology (EST)
Bachelor’s DegreeBusiness4-year Bachelor of Commerce: general major, major in accounting or major in finance
4-year Bachelor of Management: general major, major in HR or major in marketing
3-year Bachelor of Management: no major
Bachelor of Applied ScienceEnvironmental SciencesEnvironmental Management
Bachelor of Applied Business in Emergency ServicesFire and Emergency ServicesBachelor of Applied Business in Emergency Services [Applied Degree]
Continuing EducationEnvironmental SciencesATV Rider
Bear Awareness and Violence
Snow Mobile Rider
Journeyman StatusTrades & Technology ApprenticeshipAutomotive Service Technician
Carpenter
Electrician
Gasfitter Class A
Heavy Equipment Technician
Instrumentation and Control Technician
Parts Technician
Parts Online
Steamfitter/Pipefitter
Welder
University Transfer – Credits Towards a DegreeAll streamsBachelor of Arts
Bachelor of Commerce
Bachelor of Education
Bachelor of Science - Nursing
Bachelor of Science
Bachelor of Social Work
Dentistry, Pharmacy & Vet Med

Knowing about the application process in detail

All students, irrespective of citizenship or native country, are required to demonstrate English language proficiency by the following means:

English Language Requirements

Test nameMinimum Scores Required
TOEFL IBT80 overall. No section less than 20.
IELTS6.0 overall with no band below 5.5.
CAEL60 overall with at least 60 in each band.
MELAB80 with no component less than 76 including the speaking test (minimum 3).
PTE-A (Pearson Test of English, Academic)Total score of 53 with no communication skill core lower than 46
Successful completion of a year of full time education in English in Canada or in another country where English is the official language of instruction.
O level, GCSE, IGCSE or 6 credit transferability university level English language or literature course at an English language institution.

French Language Competencies

For courses that require French, the students are required to demonstrate a command of the French language through the following means:

Test nameMinimum Scores Required
Diplôme d`études en langue française (DELF/DALF)Level B2 minimum
Test de connaissance du français pour le Québec (TCFQ)Band 4 out of 6: Score range - 400-499 (Total marks – 699)
Test de connaissance du français (TCF)Level B2 minimum
Test d`Evaluation du Français (TEF)Score range: 541 to 698 minimum (Total marks – 900)
High School Diploma (O level, GCSE, IGCSE) with French in class 12 (equal to Alberta: FRAN 30-1 with min. 50% or FRAN 30-2 with min. 65%)

How, when and where to apply?

  • Application is to be submitted on “ApplyAlberta” service and transcripts are to be submitted at the same time.
  • Domestic Students: Transcripts of previous academic achievements are required.
  • International Students: If the need be, the transcripts of previous academic records will be evaluated by the International Qualifications Assessment Service in Alberta at a cost of $100 to the student.
  • Scores of Language assessment tests should be sent by the testing body to Lakeland college.

Application fee

  • Flat application fee: $90
  • Payment is to be made by credit card.

What it costs to study in Lakeland College

Students can see the exact fee on the official website and calculate it using fee calculator. Tuition fee estimates for the purposes of budgeting and applying for student loans are tabulated below:

ProgramTuition fee (Canadian Dollars)
Agricultural Sciences2,160-4,248
Business2,160-4,320
Energy and Petroleum Technology918-3,400
Environmental Sciences1,260-2,248
Fire and Emergency Services8,275-17,450
Health and Wellness1,975-9,000
Human Services2,160-3,200
Interior Design2,38-2,684
Street Rod Technologies9,025
Trades and Technology4,300

Residence costs

  • Single housing: Damage deposit of $500 should be paid at the time of application for residence.
  • Family housing: Vermilion – Damage deposit is equal to one month’s rent. Lloydminster – $850 and it is to be paid after a housing unit has been assigned.

Llyodminister Residence Fees

Resident TypeRoom TypeWeekly RentalsSemester ISemester II
SingleSpinwheel suite (Furnished)$155$2,635 $2,635
Townhouse (furnished)$170$2,890 $2,890
Families/Mature studentsTownhouse (unfurnished)$942/month
Families without children
Couples without children

Vermilion Residence Rent

Room TypePer Week6 Weeks8 Weeks10 Weeks12 WeeksFull Semester
Single Occupancy$159$954$1,272 $1,590 $1,908 $2,703
Double Occupancy$132$792$1,058 $1,320 $1,584 $2,244
Dorm Townhouse$143$858$1,144 $1,430 $1,716 $2,431
Lamda 28/Barr House$217$1,302 $1,736 $2,170 $3,689 $3,689
Delta Townhouse$159$954$1,272 $1,590 $19,098 $2,703
Family Housing
Bungalow or Duplex$927 per month
Older House$830 per month

Financial aids to help students fund their education

Lakeland College has given over $1.5 million in scholarships and awards money to students in 2016. Many scholarships are available to students as per subject and type of course.

Entrance Awards and Scholarships

  • Criteria: Academic and Extra-curricular performance in high school.
  • Availability of application forms: Early March
  • Application Deadline: May 1
  • Final selection results: June
  • Disbursal of scholarships and awards: October after confirmation of enrollment.

Continuing Awards and Scholarships

Lakeland College provides scholarships on the basis of academics and leadership skills. Potential participation in the educational program, student clubs, college activities, sports activities and/or community organizations are also judged.

  • Application process: Many awards do not require an application as the recipients are chosen as per recommendation of faculty members.
  • Availability of Forms: January for some scholarships that do require an application.
  • Location: Financial Aid and Awards Office.
  • Deadline for submission: January 31.

Some major scholarships

  • The following list is not exhaustive and potential candidates are advised to consult the Financial Aid and Awards office of Lakeland College
Name of ScholarshipsAmount (CAD)Minimum Award
Colchester and District Agricultural Society Scholarship$1,000 1
Lakeland College Scholarship for Excellence$2,500 2
Winterburn Community League Entrance Scholarship$1,000 1

Bursaries

  • Criteria: Financial need.
  • Eligibility: Accepted students must maintain a requisite GPA throughout the duration of studies at Lakeland College.
  • Availability of Application forms: Mid-October.
  • Deadline: November 15
  • Award of Bursaries: January of following year after confirmation of enrollment in the second semester.

Perks of being an alumnus of Lakeland College

Lakeland College Alumni Association is over 100 years old and is the oldest in Alberta, Canada.

  • Alumni members are invited to donate to and support the following projects of the Lakeland College:
    1. Animal Health Clinic
    2. Dairy Learning Centre
    3. Scholarships and Bursaries
    4. Support a college sports team
    5. Livestock Brand Campaign
    6. Equine Learning Centre
  • Insurance: Privileged access to the TD Insurance Meloche Monnex program.
  • Media Communications:
    1. E-newsletter: The Lakeland Link is published twice every month during the academic session.
    2. Alumni Magazine: The Excel is a bi-annual magazine featuring profiles on ex-students and campus news.
  • Alumni House on Campus
    1. Alumni Houses are available on both Vermilion and Lloydminister campuses for family and friends to stay on campus.

Programs

COURSE NAMEANNUAL FEESDURATIONEXAM ACCEPTEDEXAM ACCEPTEDSTATUS
Diploma Accounting (Major)$ 11,109
2 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Agribusiness$ 11,090
2 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Animal Science Technology - Beef Science (Major)$ 11,1212 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Child and Youth Care$ 11,202
2 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Child and Youth Care$ 11,2022 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Conservation and Restoration Ecology$ 11,090
2 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Crop Technology$ 11,1212 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Certificate Early Learning and Child Care$ 11,2022 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Early Learning and Child Care$ 11,2022 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Early Learning and Child Care$ 11,2022 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Certificate Educational Assistant$ 11,202
2 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Environmental Conservation and Reclamation$ 11,0902 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Certificate Esthetician$ 14,5641 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma General Business (Major)$ 11,109
2 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Certificate Heavy Oil Operations Technician$ 11,2592 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Heavy Oil Power Engineer$ 11,2592 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Interior Design Technology$ 11,0902 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Real Estate Appraisal and Assessment (Major)$ 12,1442 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Small Business and Entrepreneurship$ 11,1092 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS
Diploma Water Conservation and Management$ 11,0902 YEARSIELTS 6.5 TOEFL 85 VIEW DETAILS

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LAKELAND COLLEGE, VERMILION, ALBERTA”

Expert Score 1
ACADEMIC
7
FACULTY
8.5
INFRASTRUCTURE
9
ACCOMMODATION
8.5
PLACEMENTS
9
SOCIAL
8.5
LAKELAND COLLEGE, VERMILION, ALBERTA
LAKELAND COLLEGE, VERMILION, ALBERTA
Our customer support team is here to answer your questions. Ask us anything!
WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Customer Support
Anju
Available
WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Sr Customer Support
Swati
Available
WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Customer Support
Preeti
Available
WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Customer Support
Dimple
Available
Choose Your Best Education Destination!!
Logo
Register New Account

Apply For Top University/College & Get Upto 80% off on the Application Form

Shopping cart