Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University), Varanasi

Views - 140
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi (abbreviated IIT BHU) is a public engineering institution located in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Founded in 1919 as the Banaras Engineering College, it became the Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University in 1968. It is at 11th rank in NIRF 2020 ranking under Engineering category and 26th rank under overall category.

 

IIT BHU Varanasi has 14 departments and three inter-disciplinary schools. Admission to IIT BHU is entirely based on the ranks obtained in JEE Advanced, GATE or GPAT. IIT BHU has collaborated with University of Cambridge (UK), University of Oxford (UK), University of Sheffield (UK). It provides Undergraduate, Postgraduate and Doctoral programs in Engineering and Pharmacy. 

 

As per NIRF Report of 2020, 195 M.tech graduates got placed with a median package of 8.09 LPA among 257 graduates. For B.tech graduates the placement is much higher as 180 out of 197 graduates got placed with a median package of 15.2 LPA.

IIT BHU, Varanasi Highlights

Established | Type1919
Recognized byUGC
Admission CriteriaMerit and Entrance based
Official Websitehttps://www.iitbhu.ac.in/
Type of ProgramsUG, PG, and Ph.D.
Entrance ExamJEE Main, GATE, GPAT
Application ModeOnline

IIT BHU, Varanasi Ranking

The table provide ranking details of the institute over the year:

BodyRankYear
NIRF11 2020
NIRF11 2019
NIRF28th (Overall)2019
The Week9th among engineering colleges in India2017

IIT BHU, Varanasi Courses

IIT BHU has 17 academic units, including 10 Engineering Departments, 3 Science Departments, 3 Interdisciplinary Schools, and 1 Humanities and Social Sciences Section. The Courses offered by IIT BHU are B.Tech., B.Pharm., and Integrated B.Tech. program at the Undergraduate level, M.Tech. and M.Pharm. at Postgraduate Level, and Ph.D. program at Doctoral level.

Course NameSpecializationsDetails
B.TechElectrical Engineering Eligibility: Intermediate Graduate with 75% marks or above OR a position in the top 20 percentile in 10+2 from a recognized board
Civil Engg.Selection: Candidates are selected based on JEE Advanced Merit
Chemical Engineering
Computer Engineering
Mining Engg.
Electrical Engineering
M.TechChemical EngineeringEligibility: B.Tech/B.E. in a relevant discipline with 55% marks or above
Structural Engg.Selection: Candidates are selected based on GATE Merit
Geotechnical Engineering
Industrial Management
Microwave Engineering
Mine Planning
Transportation Engineering
M.PharmPharmacologyEligibility: B.Pharm or an equivalent degree in Pharmacy
PharmaceuticsSelection: Candidates are selected based on GPAT Merit
B.Tech + M.TechComputer Science Engg.Eligibility: Intermediate Graduate with 75% marks or above OR a position in the top 20 percentile in 10+2 from a recognized board
Biochemical EngineeringSelection: Candidates are selected based on JEE Advanced Merit
Ceramic Engg.
Material Science Engineering
Mining Engg.
Ph.D.In all disciplinesEligibility: Master’s degree in relevant discipline with minimum 65% marks
Selection: Candidates are selected based on Written test and Interview Merit

IIT BHU, Varanasi Admissions

The admission to the institute is done through national level examinations such as JEE Advanced for UG courses and GATE for PG courses. To take admission in Ph.D., the candidate must be qualified in UGC NET/ CSIR NET. 

 

For PG Pharmacy courses, candidates must have a valid GPAT score for the selection process. 

 

For B.Tech, B.Pharm, M.Tech, and M.Pharm courses, the admission is conducted through counselling of the central educational boards.

 

How to Apply?

  1. Visit the official PG admission portal of IIT BHU
  2. Click on “Apply Now”
  3. Fill up the application form with desired course, educational background and personal details
  4. Upload the required documents along with the application form
  5. Make Payment of Applications Fee
  6. Submit the application form

 

Know more IIT BHU Admissions

IIT BHU, Varanasi Cut off

The B.tech cut off based on specialisation at IIT BHU is given below:

B.Tech SpecializationsJEE Advanced Cut off Rank
CSE509
Electronics Engineering1597
Electrical Engineering1835
ME2786

IIT BHU, Varanasi Placement

The training and placement cell of the Institute has several activities such as pre-placement talks, expert talks, mock interviews, seminars and more. IIT BHU is known for the best placement offers on campus. Some of the frequent recruiters of the Institute include Samsung, Deutsche Bank, Google, Oracle, Bajaj, HSBC Bank, J.P. Morgan, Amazon and more. 

Number of B.tech students placed180
Number of M.tech students placed195
Highest placement Package64 LPA
Average placement package11 LPA

IIT BHU, Varanasi Scholarship

IIT BHU offers Merit-cum-Means scholarships to 25% of undergraduate students. Besides, there are several endowment scholarships offered by the Institute. All the students (non-sponsored) admitted to M.Tech./ M.Pharm. programs are provided financial Assistance equivalent to the Junior Research Fellowships.

 

International Scholarship

  1. Rhodes Scholarships
  2. Chinese Govt. Scholarship
  3. Korean Govt. Scholarship
  4. Japanese Government Scholarship for Research Scholars

B.Tech/ B.Pharm/ IDD and IMD

  1. Merit-cum-Means Scholarship
  2. Top Class education scheme for SC students
  3. National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students – Scholarship (Formally Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship for ST Students)
  4. State Scholarships
  5. Endowment Scholarships

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY - [IIT BHU], VARANASI FEES & ELIGIBILITY

COURSEFEESELIGIBILITY
M.Pharm36,815 (1st Year Fees)Pass in B.Pharm. + GPAT
B.Tech84,981 (1st Year Fees)10+2 + JEE Advanced
Ph.D37,315 (1st Year Fees)Post Graduation
M.Tech36,815 (1st Year Fees)Pass in Graduation + GATE
M.Sc36,815 (1st Year Fees)Graduation
B.Tech + M.Tech84,981 (1st Year Fees)10+2 + JEE Advanced
B.Arch84,981 (1st Year Fees)10+2

IIT (BHU) Varanasi Admission 2021: Courses, Fees, Cut Off

Latest Updates: IIT BHU is now inviting application for admission to Ph.D Program. The last date for online submission of the application form is November 16, 2020

IIT BHU Important Dates 2021

EventsDates
Opening of admission portal for Online submission of Application Form for Ph.D2-Nov-20
Last Date for submission of Ph.D Application form16-Nov-20
Date of InterviewNovember 30 to December 03, 2020
Announcement of List of Candidates Offered Admission including Wait List10-Dec-20
Last date for online submission of Admission Fee12-Dec-20
Last date for 1st withdrawal from Admission/Waitlist activation15-Dec-20
Last date for 2nd withdrawal from Admission/2nd Waitlist activation19-Dec-20

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi offers 89 specializations across seven courses: they are B.Tech, Dual Degree course, B. Arch, B.Pharm, M.Tech, M, Pharm, and Ph.D. The application mode is online.

 

  1. For admission to B.Tech, the candidate needs to have passed 10+2 in the Science stream with 75% marks. For selection, they have to take the JEE Advanced.
  2. For admission to the dual degree course, the same criteria are required except that the candidate should take the JEE Advanced.
  3. Admission to the B.Arch course requires a pass in 10+2 with 50% marks in the Science stream. Selection is based on JEE Advanced. 
  4. For admission to B.Pharm, a 10+2 pass is required.
  5. The candidates who are seeking admission to the M.Tech course have to take the GATE for selection. The eligibility criterion is a B.Tech degree with 60% marks.
  6. For admission to M.Pharm, the candidate should have a B.Pharm degree.
  7. Candidates who are interested in pursuing a PhD from IIT BHU may do so if they have a Master’s degree with 65% marks. For selection, they have to take an entrance test such as the CSIR NET or UGC NET JRF.

 

IIT BHU has an excellent placement record. In 2019, 773 students were placed, maintaining a placement rate of 71%. The highest domestic package offered was 10.4 million INR, while the highest international package was 15.2 million INR per year. The average package was around 900,000 INR. The computer science and engineering, electrical engineering, and electronics engineering branches saw the maximum placements. Recruiters included EXL, Oracle, Wipro, Tata Steel and DMT.

 

Founded in 1919 by the freedom fighter Madan Mohan Malaviya as the Banaras Engineering College, this college later became known as the Institute of Technology, BHU before becoming an IIT. A UGC-approved institute, it is an ‘Institute of National Importance’. It has been ranked 11th by NIRF among engineering colleges in India.                   

IIT BHU Admission Highlights 2021

Name of InstituteIndian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi
Official websitehttps://www.iitbhu.ac.in/ 
Institute TypeGovernment
AffiliationDeemed University
Application modeOnline
Basic Admission CriteriaMerit-based
Entrance ExamB.Tech, B.Pharm and B.Arch: JEE Advanced;
M.Tech: GATE;
M.Pharm: GPAT; 
ScholarshipYes
ReservationYes

IIT BHU, Varanasi Fees & Eligibility

COURSEFEESELIGIBILITY
M.Pharm36,815 (1st Year Fees)Pass in B.Pharm. + GPAT
B.Tech84,981 (1st Year Fees)10+2 + JEE Advanced
Ph.D37,315 (1st Year Fees)Post Graduation
M.Tech36,815 (1st Year Fees)Pass in Graduation + GATE
M.Sc36,815 (1st Year Fees)Graduation
B.Tech + M.Tech84,981 (1st Year Fees)10+2 + JEE Advanced
B.Arch84,981 (1st Year Fees)10+2
COURSEADMISSION LINK
BE/B.TechAdmission Link
M.Phil/Ph.D in Engineering,Admission Link
ME/M.Tech,
M.Pharm
M.PharmAdmission Link
M.Phil/Ph.D in Science,Admission Link
M.Phil/Ph.D in Management,
M.Phil/Ph.D in Engineering,
M.Phil/Ph.D in Pharmacy,
M.Phil/Ph.D in Arts
ME/M.TechAdmission Link

Important Dates

EVENTDATE
Gate Registration Extended Last date to fill the Application form14 Oct, 2020

IIT BHU B.Tech Admission 2021

The institute offers 10 specializations under the B.Tech course. The course is four years long.

Duration4 years
Specializations10
Eligibility criteria10+2 with 75% marks in the Science stream
Entrance examinationJEE Advanced

Eligibility and Selection Criteria

  1. The candidate should have passed 10+2 in the Science stream
  2. The candidate should have scored 75% marks
  3. Alternatively, the candidate should feature among the top 20 percentile of the class
  4. For selection, the candidate has to take th JEE Advanced

JEE Advanced Cutoff for popular specializations:

jee advanced cut off
CoursesCut off rankings
Computer Science Engineering509-2,493
Electronics Engineering1,597- 5,164
Electrical Engineering1,835- 6,288
Mechanical Engineering2,786- 10,634

Top specializations

Computer Science and Engineering Electronics EngineeringElectrical EngineeringMechanical Engineering

How to apply for JEE Advanced?

Candidates who are eligible for admission have to take the JEE Advanced. To register for the test, follow these steps:

  1. Visit the official website of JEE Advanced 2020.
  2. Enter JEE Main 2020 Roll number and password.
  3. Select a new password. You will be redirected to a new page containing personal and academic details.
  4. Provide the requisite information.
  5. Upload colour passport size photograph and signature
  6. A fee of 2,800 INR will be charged. It is to be paid online.

 

How to apply for JoSAA counselling?

Candidates with a positive JEE Advanced score have to go for JoSAA counselling. To register, follow these steps.

 

Click on the registration page at the official JoSAA website

  1. Use the JEE Main application number to log in
  2. Ensure that your candidate profile is accurate
  3.  Click on ‘Submit changes’
  4. Fill out your preferred colleges and specializations according to the list of available options
  5. Lock the selected choices by clicking on ‘I agree to lock my choices’

 

Keep a printout of the page for future reference.

 

Popularly Compared

COLLEGERANKINGAVG FEES/ YEAR
Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS], Pilani# 27 by NIRF4,02,575
Delhi Technological University - [DTU], New Delhi# 62 by NIRF1,95,250
Delhi University - [DU], New Delhi# 3 by The Week (university)--
Aligarh Muslim University - [AMU], Aligarh# 6 by The Week (university)2,65,718

IIT BHU Dual Degree Admission 2021

The institute invites applications for 14 specializations under the Dual Degree course. The course is five years long.

Duration5 years
Specializations14
Eligibility criteria10+2 with 75% marks in the Science stream
Entrance examinationJEE Advanced

Eligibility and Selection criteria

  1. The candidate should have passed 10+2 in the Science stream
  2. The candidate should have scored at least 75%
  3. The candidate must take the JEE Advanced

Top specializations

Ceramic EngineeringComputer Science and EngineeringCivil EngineeringElectrical Engineering

 

There are 10 other specializations offered under the dual degree course.

 

IIT BHU M.Tech Admission 2021

The institute offers 40 specializations under the M.Tech course. The course has a duration of two years.

Duration2 years
Specializations40
Eligibility criteriaB.Tech degree with 60% marks
Entrance examinationGATE

Eligibility and selection criteria

  1. The candidate should have a B.Tech degree
  2. The candidate should have scored 60% marks
  3. The candidate should have a valid GATE score card

 

Cutoff for Top M.Tech Specializations

gate cutoff
CourseCutoff score
Machine Design727
Electrical Engineering743
Civil Engineering593
Chemical Engineering474

Popular specializations

Machine Design        

Electrical Engineering     Civil Engineering          Chemical Engineering

 

The institute offers 36 other specializations under the M.Tech course.

How to apply for GATE?

Those who are eligible for admission have to take the GATE. The registration process for it is given below:

  1. Visit the official website
  2. Register through the link by entering the candidate’s name, email ID and mobile number.
  3. After the form is submitted, an enrolment ID will be sent to the candidate’s mobile number.
  4. Fill out the application form.
  5. A fee of 1,500 INR (750 INR for women and reserved categories) will be charged. It is to be paid online.
  6. Download the form and keep a printout for future reference.

IIT BHU B.Arch Admission 2021

Candidates who are interested in applying for the B.Arch course should have passed 10+2 in the Science stream with 50% marks. For selection, they have to take the JEE Advanced. The course has a duration of five years

Duration5 years
Specializations-
Eligibility criteria10+2 in the Science stream with 50% marks
Selection criteriaJEE Advanced

IIT BHU B.Pharm Admission 2021

The institute invites applications for a B.Pharm course which is four years long. For admission, candidates should have passed 10+2.

Duration4 years
Specializations-
Eligibility criteria10+2 in the Science stream
Selection criteriaJEE Advanced

IIT BHU M.Pharm Admission 2021

The institute offers four specializations under the M.Pharm course. The course is of two years’ duration.

Duration2 years
Specializations4
Eligibility criteriaB.Pharm degree with 60% marks
Entrance examinationGPAT

Eligibility and Selection Criteria

  1. The candidate should have a B.Pharm degree
  2. The candidate should have scored at least 60% marks
  3. The candidate should have taken the GPAT

Top specializations

Pharmaceutics     Pharmaceutical Chemist      Pharmacology       Pharmacognosy

 

IIT BHU PhD Admission 2021

Candidates interested in applying for PhD at IIT BHU should have a Master’s degree with 65% to 75% marks, depending on the situation. For selection, they have to take either GATE, NET or GPAT. Following that, they have to take a written test, and then an interview. Candidates who have qualified the CSIR NET or UGC NET JRF are exempted from the written test. The institute offers 19 specializations.

Duration-
Specializations19
Eligibility criteriaMaster’s degree in the relevant field with 65% marks                                                                                                                                                                     
Selection criteriaCSIR NET/UGC NET JRF/GATE/NET/GPAT

Top specializations

Ceramic Engineering     Chemical Engineering      Civil Engineering       Computer Engineering

The institute offers 15 other specializations.

Application Process for Ph.D. Program

  1. The application process for Reserach programs will be carried out through online mode on the official website of IIT Varanasi.
  2. You will be required to perform registration first by clicking on “Apply Online” tab.
  3. Enter your valid email address and create a password of eight-character length.
  4. All correspondences related to your application will be sent to the provided email ID only.
  5. Fill in all the required details and ensure the correctness of filled data before submission and click on “SUBMIT” to complete the registration.
  6. After you successfully completed the registration, the login credentials (username and password) will be emailed to your Email ID.
  7. Click on “Login” link to Open the Login page.
  8. Upload your color photograph and signature for which File size must be less than 50kb.
  9. The application processing fee should be paid online only. The application fee is Non-Refundable.
  10. Pay the application processing fee online through ‘SBI Collect Portal’ link.
  11. After successful payment an e-receipt will be generated. 
  12. You should proceed further to fill the application form only after paying the application processing fee and entering the corresponding e-receipt details which are e-receipt number (SBI Collect reference number) and date in the appropriate fields.
  13. Select the program, Department, Discipline/Specializations and fill in the qualifying entrance examination details, academic qualification details, work experience etc.
  14. After filling all fields, you must “Save” the data and “Preview” the application form before proceeding to the final submission.
  15. After successful submission of your application, you will find the “Download” link to download the PDF version of your final application.
  16. Further, acknowledgement will be sent to your email ID. 
  17. Application Fees: INR 500 for GEN/OBC candidates and INR 250 for SC/ST candidates.

 

Documents Required

Applicants must attach the following docuements along with their applications:

 

  1. Class 10th Marksheet and Passing Certificate
  2. Class 12th Marksheet and passing Certificate
  3. Bachelor’s Marksheets and Degree Certificate
  4. Master’s Marksheets and Degree Certificate (For Ph.D)
  5. Scorecard of Engtrance Exam taken
  6. Category Certificate (if applicable)

IIT (BHU) Varanasi JEE Advanced Cutoff

IIT (BHU) Varanasi offers a Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) with 8 specializations. One can get admission to any of these programs by appearing for the IIT JEE Advanced examination.

 

JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) controls the entire admission procedure. A total of 7 rounds of admissions and counseling take place each year. The cutoff is released in the form of opening and closing ranks. It is further divided into categories and each category is further divided on the basis of gender.

 

CSE aspirants require a rank below 500 to get into IIT(BHU) Varanasi. Getting admission into the B.Tech. program is a difficult feat to achieve. 

CoursesClosing Rank (2019)Closing Rank (2018)
Computer Science and Engineering509796
Electrical Engineering20543026
Mechanical Engineering31774268
Chemical Engineering40486421
Civil Engineering49286842
Metallurgical Engineering60268169
Mining Engineering826310212
Ceramic Engineering833510448

From the table given above it is very evident that last year the cut off Rank in every department was really high as compared to the previous year. Students with comparatively lower ranks in the final JEE Advanced merit list managed to get admission into one of the courses at IIT Varanasi. The difficulty level of the JEE Advanced 2019 question paper could be a possible reason for the drop in the cutoff.

Students usually prefer other IITs like IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IIT Kharagpur, and IIT Madras over IIT(BHU) Varanasi and thus the cutoffs for these colleges are often much higher.

Here is a comparison of cutoffs between a few other IITs :

CoursesIIT HyderabadIIT GandhinagarIIT IndoreIIT (BHU)
Computer Science and Engineering203-6131047-1548640-1020509-796
Electrical Engineering808-17741564-32991868-32952054-3026
Mechanical Engineering1955-32843259-44763417-48013177-4268
Chemical Engineering3729-55964744-66715577-65084048-6421

As per the data presented above, it is evident that getting admission to CSE at IIT (BHU) is quite challenging as compared to IIT Indore or IIT Gandhinagar. Although, in other streams, it is somewhat easier to secure admission at IIT (BHU) than at IIT Hyderabad, although, there is a cut-throat competition between the rest.

JEE-Advanced Cut Off Round 1

Institute NameIndian Institute of Technology (IIT), Ropar 
Parent InstituteIndian Institute of Technology (IIT’s)
Courses OfferedB.Tech/M.Tech/B.Tech+M.Tech/Ph.D.
Entrance RequiredB.Tech/B.Tech+M.Tech: JEE Advanced M.tech: GATE
Counselling B.Tech/B.Tech+M.Tech: JoSAA M.Tech: COAP
Total Departments11
Selection CriteriaEntrance based
Applications AcceptedOnline 
Hostel Fee INR 29,000

IIT (BHU) Varanasi GATE Cutoff

IIT(BHU) Varanasi offers admission into the M.Tech program through GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test Engineering). The courses offered are – Chemical Engineering, Ceramic Engineering, Mining Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.

 

The cutoffs given below are marked out of 1000.

 

Here is a comparison of GATE cutoffs at IIT Gandhinagar, IIT Bombay, and IIT Madras which are the most preferred IITs among students:

CoursesIIT (BHU)IIT GandhinagarIIT BombayIIT Madras
Chemical Engineering470432550582
Computer Science Engineering-600750799
Mechanical Engineering747400600835

The cutoffs for the disciplines offered by IIT(BHU) Varanasi are tabulated below :

InstituteCourseCutoff
IIT(BHU) VaranasiCeramic Engineering350
Mining Engineering353
Metallurgical Engineering433
Chemical Engineering470
Electrical Engineering676
Mechanical Engineering747

From the above-mentioned information, it is evident that a lot of hard work is needed to get into this institute.

GATE Cut Off Round 1

EVENTDATE
Gate Registration Extended Last date to fill the Application form14 Oct, 2020
Last Date to Submission of Application Form (PhD)26 Oct, 2020

IIT (BHU) Varanasi JAM Cutoff

IIT (BHU) Varanasi offers M.Sc. degree in the following disciplines:-

 

  1. M.Sc. in Chemistry
  2. M.Sc. in Physics

 

It is the most sought after course at IIT (BHU) Varanasi as it often records the highest cutoffs. Usually, only students with rank under 300 get to pursue M.Sc. in Chemistry and Physics both at IIT(BHU) Varanasi.

 

Admission to one of these programs is done on the basis of the ranks secured by students in the IIT-JAM examination. Here is a comparison of cutoffs for admission into IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur and IIT Bombay with IIT(BHU) Varanasi.

InstituteM.Sc. ChemistryM.Sc. Physics
IIT Guwahati111-23279-262
IIT Indore214-318236-370
IIT (BHU) Varanasi275-362273-417

Getting admission to the M.Sc. programs in IIT(BHU) Varanasi is relatively easier than getting admission to IIT Indore or IIT Guwahati. Students securing a rank around 300 can easily get admission to IIT (BHU).

IIT-JAM Cut Off Round 1

Department NameJEE Advanced Cut-offs 
Computer Science & Engineering1082-1934
Mathematics & Computing2027-2585
Electrical Engineering3304-4388
Mechanical Engineering 4724-5869
Civil Engineering6164-7799
Chemical Engineering 6421-6843
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7892-8816

With great results in academics, the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi stands no apart from the other IITs in terms of placement and summer internships offered to its students. The institute offers B.Tech (undergraduate program), M.Tech (postgraduate program), IDD (Integrated Dual Degree), and Ph.D. (Doctorate of Philosophy).

 

IIT-BHU had kick-started its 2020-21 Pre-Placement Talks (for both Intern and Full-Time Hiring) wherein, The number of pre-placement offers increased from 164 in 2019-20 to 179 in 2020-21 and the number of internships also increased from 141 (2019-20) to 204 (2020-21). The institute inaugurated its 2020-21 Placement drive on December 1, 2020. The first phase of IIT-BHU placements concluded on Wednesday, wherein, 396 students got selected by over 30 recruiters.

 

Even amidst the pandemic, the students bagged over 217 offers with annual packages ranging from INR. 64.26 LPA to INR. 11.50 LPA. During the previous year (2020 Placement drive), The institute had bagged a total of 762 placement offers. Most of these offers ranged from INR. 10 LPA to INR. 58.21 LPA. The highest International CTC worth INR. 1.53 CPA was bagged by four students.

 

Some of the top recruiters who participated in the first slot of the 2020-21 placement drive were- AppDynamics, Alphonso, Codenation, Flipkart APM, Microsoft, Jaguar, Cisco, Goldman Sachs, Bajaj, Qualcomm, Applied Material, Confluent, and Texas Instruments.

 

In the second slot, companies like Sapient, JIO Platform, Eightfold.AI, ServiceNow, Paytm, Citrix, Udaan, SocGen, VMware, Edgeverve, Envestnet Yodlee, BNY, Myntra, SRIB, KLA Walmart, Bidgely, Far eye, Avalara, Deutsche Bank will be participating.

 

IIT-BHU had inaugurated its Summer Internship for the academic session of 2020-21 on August 10, 2020. Where 81 students bagged internship offers during the first slot itself and 109 students bagged PPOs from some of highly reputed companies such as- companies such as Goldman Sachs, D Shaw, Microsoft, Google, ITC, Cisco, Uber, Nautonics, Sprinkle, and etc. 

 

Check IIT BHU Admission

 

IIT BHU Placement 2021 Highlights

The institute inaugurated its 2020-21 Placement drive on December 1, 2020. The first phase of IIT-BHU placements concluded on Wednesday, wherein, 396 students got selected by over 30 recruiters.

 

Even amidst the pandemic, the students bagged over 217 offers with annual packages ranging from INR. 64.26 LPA to INR. 11.50 LPA. During the previous year (2020 Placement drive), The institute had bagged a total of 762 placement offers with four international job offers with the highest salary package worth INR. 1.53 Crore per annum. Over 33 companies offered 188 job positions during the first slot of the inaugural day of the recruitment drive, where more than 1000 students had registered for placements.

ParticularsPlacement Statistics
2020-212019-20
Total no. of Recruiting Companies-52
No. of Recruiting Companies on Day 13033
No. of Offers Received on Day 1217188
Total No. of students registered13651063
No. of students placed396 (First Phase)762
% Students Placed -71%
Basic Salary RangeINR. 11.50 – 64.26 LPAINR. 10 – 58.21 LPA
Highest Domestic Package-INR 1.04 Crore
Highest International Package-INR. 1.53 Crore
Average Package-INR 8.19 lacs
Total No. of PPOs179164
No. of Internships204141

1063 B.Tech. students registered for campus placements out of which 773 students were placed in top-notch firms.

 

As per the previous trends, the Department of Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, and Department of Mathematical Sciences has maintained a very high placement record every year.

 

As per the Final Placement Report, A total of 52 top-notch companies and firms visited the institute to recruit a total of 762 students offering them the highest Domestic Package of INR 1.03 Crore and an average package of INR. 8.19 Lacs.

IIT BHU Placement

Though the placement offering in each branch is growing every year, the highest number of students were placed from the Mechanical Engineering and Technology Department. Major recruiters of IIT BHU, Varanasi include EXL, Wipro, Tata Steels, Oracle, Morgan Stanley, and Maruti.

 

Over 41 companies including JP Morgan, Microsoft, Bajaj, Samsung, HP, VISA, Adobe, Amazon, CISCO, OYO, American Express, etc brought forth over 172 Pre-Placement Offers.

 

The institute kickstarted its 2020-21 Pre-Placement Talks (for both Intern and Full-Time Hiring) wherein, The number of pre-placement offers increased from 164 in 2019-20 to 253 in 2020-21 and the number of internships also increased from 141 (2019-20) to 204 (2020-21).

 

The institute has been focusing to increase the employability of students by conducting programs on hard and soft skills both and has hence witnessed continuous growth, both in terms of number and median salary as well. 

 

With regards to the 2020-21 Summer Placements, IIT-BHU inaugurated its Summer Placements during 10 August, 2020. 109 students of the bagged PPOs worth INR. 6.6-45.6 LPA in the first day slot and 81 students were offered summer internship with a minimum package worth INR. 80,000/- per month.

 

IIT BHU Sector-wise Placements 2019

Since the institute hasn’t yet released its sector-wise placement report, the following represents the sector-wise placement data observed during the 2019 placement drive-

 

Students from the institute are placed into various sectors such as Consulting, Analysis, Education, and Core fields. The highest number of offers was made by the education sector; recruiting a total of 282 students. Offers made by each sector can be seen below :

IIT BHU Placement

IIT BHU Top Recruiters 2019

The companies that conducted their interviews on the first day were mainly Goldman Sachs, Nutanix, Apple, Microsoft, Google, Uber, Revigon, Miteinkle, Alphonso, Coordination, Sprinkler, DeShaw, Tower Research, Intel, Cisco, Colcom, Excel, Texas Instruments, Applied Materials, Flipkart, MasterCard, RacktBenisar, Alphonso BDA, State Street, JPMC Analyst, KLAC Tankle, GDinobo GT, The city will include Bangalore, Samsung, AppDynamics, Flipkart SDE, Paytm, SAPLab, QAR Capital Headout, RazorPay, ThoughtSpot Informatica, JPMC Tech, Mantra, Optum BDA and Delingo Innovaker.

 

Top-notch companies from all over the country participate in the placement drive of IIT BHU to recruit some talented minds that are fit for the proper working of their organizations. Some of the top recruiters of IIT BHU include :

MicrosoftGoogleGoldman Sachs
MarutiSynopsisI3 Network
SamsungBoschMorgan Stanley
Reliance JioTimes InternetPayPal
Citi PuneFlipkartOYO Rooms

IIT BHU Batch Profile 2020

The following table represents the number of students in each department under different programs-

DepartmentNo. of Students
B.Tech.IDDM.Tech.
Biochemical Engineering19-12
Biomedical Engineering14-12
Ceramic Engineering481524
Chemical Engineering116-59
Civil Engineering742157
Computer Science Engineering651719
Electrical Engineering882228
Electronics Engineering882720
Engineering Physics18--
Industrial Chemistry17--
Material Science & Technology16-9
Mathematical Sciences22--
Mechanical Engineering1102228
Metallurgical Engineering611819
Mining Engineering8418-
Pharmaceutical Engineering5113-

IIT BHU Summer Internships 2020

Along with academics, pre-final year students of IIT BHU have to undergo summer internships to gain hands-on industrial exposure in order to perform well during their final placements.

 

This year, the institute conducted its Summer Internship Drive online due to the Covid19 pandemic. The internships were offered to students of BTech, IDD, MTech-MPharma, and MSc.

No. of Internship Offers88
No. of PPOs109
Highest StipendINR. 2 Lakhs
Minimum StipendINR. 80,000/-

The Summer placement process commenced on August 10, 2020, wherein reputed companies provided pre-placement offers (PPOs) to 109 students of the institute doing summer internships in the first day slot. A paid internship had also been offered to 81 students for summer placements.

 

A maximum CTC of INR. 45 LPA and minimum CTC of INR.6.6 LPA was provided as the pre-placement offer. At the same time, for the internships, the maximum stipend stood at INR. 2 Lakhs and the minimum stipend stood at INR. 80,000/- per month. 

 

IIT BHU Alumni Network

IIT BHU has a vast alumni network, the following table represents the recruiter-wise number of alumni:

RecruiterNo. of Alumni
Amazon254
Microsoft213
Infosys172
Google127
Technex122
Oracle119
Intel Corp115
Accenture93
Qualcomm93
Goldman Sachs91
Citi81
Flipkart67
Oyo64
Apple62

IIT BHU Recruiter-wise Placement Criteria

The following table represents the selection criteria adopted by some of the recruiters who visited the IIT BHU campus:

RecruiterJob ProfilesEligibilitySelection Criteria
Oracle Inc. Redwood City, USAServer Technology CSE, ECE, EEE, MnCMCQ Test conducted on Oracle Test Platform followed by 2 rounds of interview.
Application EngineerCSE, ECE, EEE, MnC, Civil, Chemical
Goldman Sachs--1 online coding round, 3 tech interview rounds and 1 HR interview round.
Standard Chartered -BTech. with a minimum CGPA of 7.004 rounds of test followed by GD and Interview
Microsoft --First Written Round: 50 multiple choice questions in 60 mins (Aptitude and Programming Ability)
Second Written Round: 3 coding questions in 1 hour. 5 rounds of Interview.

FACULTY DETAILS

FACULTY DETAILSFACULTY DETAILS
Prof. Pramod Kumar Jain DIRECTOR OTHER FACULTY DETAILS
Dr. Brahmeshwar Mishra PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACEUTICS QUALIFICATION - B.Pharm., M.Pharm., Ph.D. ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE - 26 YearsContact this faculty PHONE - 0542-6702748 EMAIL - [email protected]
Dr. B.K.Shrivastva PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF MINING ENGINEERING QUALIFICATION - Ph.D.Contact this faculty PHONE - 0542-2369434 EMAIL - [email protected]
Dr. S.N. Ojha PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING QUALIFICATION - B.Sc., M.Tech., Ph.D., F.I.E., F.I.I.M. SUBJECT EXPERTISE - Rapid Solidification Processing, Undercooling Of Metallic Melts, Atomisation And Spray Deposition Processing, Directional Solidification Of Binary Alloys, Physical Metallurgy Of Alloy SteelsContact this faculty PHONE - 0542-7081233 EMAIL - [email protected]
Dr. S.K. Sharma PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING QUALIFICATION - B.Tech., M.Tech., M.B.A, Ph.D. SUBJECT EXPERTISE - Industrial & Manufacturing Engg., Engg. Management, Simulation, System Dynamics, Supply Chain Management, OR, PPCContact this faculty PHONE - 0542-2316291 EMAIL - [email protected]
Prof. Dwivedi R. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING QUALIFICATION - M.Sc., Ph.D. SUBJECT EXPERTISE - Microsensors, Microelectronics, VLSI Design, PhotovoltaicsContact this faculty PHONE - 0542-2575979 EMAIL - [email protected]
Dr. S.N. Mahendra PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING QUALIFICATION - B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. SUBJECT EXPERTISE - Electrical Machines, Linear Induction Machines, Electric Traction, Electromagnetic Fields, Development Of Low Cost LIM Propelled Metro SystemContact this faculty PHONE - 0542-2312318 EMAIL - [email protected]
Prof. A.K. Agrawal PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING QUALIFICATION - B.Sc., M.S.(Computer Science), M.Sc.(Physics) SUBJECT EXPERTISE - Database Systems, Large Databases, Compliers, Automata, Real Time Systems, BioinfomaticsContact this faculty PHONE - 0542-2307056 EMAIL - [email protected]
Rekha Srivastava PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES QUALIFICATION - B.Sc.(Mathematics), M.Sc.(Mathematics), Ph.D. (Mathematics) SUBJECT EXPERTISE - Fuzzy Topology ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE - 28 YearsContact this faculty PHONE - 0542-2575938 EMAIL - [email protected]

IIT BHU Ranking 2020 in India and World

IIT (BHU) Varanasi is considered to be one of the best engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh besides IIT Kanpur. It is ranked in the top 20 engineering institutes of the country by all the national ranking agencies. 

 

According to NIRF, IIT BHU is at 9th position in the year 2019 improving two ranks from its place of 11th in 2018. Its other sister Institute IIT Kanpur reserved its position at 5th place in the same year. Students often find themselves confused while choosing between the two Institutes. Though the placement statistics of both the institutes are almost the same but IIT Kanpur scores ahead in ranking as well as when it comes to Infrastructure.

 

Times Higher Education which is a global ranking agency conferred IIT Varanasi with a place in the top 601-800 colleges in the world. Also, Outlook ICARE has placed the institute at the 16th position in 2019.  Besides these, Jagran Josh and The Week placed IIT Banaras or Varanasi at the 21st and 9th positions respectively in their rank lists. IIT BHU Cutoff

IIT BHU Ranking Highlights

Ranking AgencyYearRanked at
NIRF201911 out of 100
Outlook ICARE201916 out of 100
Times Higher Education2020601-800
Jagran Josh201821
The Week209 out of 126

IIT BHU Ranking - NIRF

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) was approved by the MHRD and launched by the Honourable Minister of Human Resource Development on 29th September 2015. A Core Committee set up by MHRD draws conclusions from the broad parameters for ranking various universities and institutions. The parameters broadly cover teaching, learning, and resources; research and professional practices, graduation outcomes, outreach and inclusivity and perception.

 

IIT BHU has maintained its position in the top 20 engineering colleges in India in the NIRF rankings for the last two years. Also Read IIT Varanasi Admissions

 

IIT BHU saw a major decline in its performance in the NIRF rankings when it slipped from a rank of 14 in 2016 to 31 in 2017. But since then, IIT BHU has risen back to the top 20 best engineering colleges. It was placed at 19th position in the year 2018 and at 11th position in the year 2019. IIT BHU is currently at the best-ever position that it has ever been in the NIRF rankings.

 

Below is how IIT BHU performed in NIRF rankings for the last four years :

Ranking AgencyYearRanked at
NIRF201911 among Engineering colleges
201819 among Engineering colleges
201731 among Engineering colleges
201614 among Engineering colleges

This is how IIT BHU scored in each of the parameters that NIRF considers for assigning ranks to engineering institutions :

nirf ranking

This is how the other competitors of IIT BHU performed in the NIRF rankings :

CollegeRanked atScore
IIT Madras189.05
IIT Delhi285.36
IIT Bombay384.4
IIT Kharagpur479.41
IIT Kanpur577.57
IIT Roorkee674.57
IIT Guwahati770.87
IIT Hyderabad863.92
Anna University963.12
NIT Tiruchirappalli1061.62
IIT BHU1159.8

IIT BHU Ranking- Outlook ICARE Engineering

“IIT BHU reserved its position at 16th place in Outlook Indexing of Top Engineering Institutes of India. “

 

The Rankings evaluate institutions based on parameters such as Faculty Student Ratio (FSR), Faculty with Ph.D. (FWP), Papers Per Faculty (PPF), Citations Per Paper (CPP) and Inclusiveness & Diversity (ID). Institutions are awarded an overall rank depending on the number of points achieved through the evaluation, and their key strengths in specific parameters are displayed. This has been designed with valuable feedback from the industry.

Ranking AgencyYearRanked at
Outlook ICARE201916

IIT BHU performed extremely well in the Faculty Student Ratio domain where it scored a whopping 99.8 out of 100. Inclusiveness and Diversity is one area where IIT BHU has a lot of room for improvement. IIT BHU’s scores in each of the parameters considered for preparing the ranklist are tabulated below :

 IIT (BHU) Varanasi Outlook Ranking Parameters Score 

This is how the other competitors of IIT BHU fared in the Outlook ICARE Engineering Rankings :

CollegeRanked at
IIT Bombay1
IISc Bangalore 2
IIT Madras3
IIT Delhi4
IIT Kharagpur5

Rather than blindly comparing ­institutions against one another, ­Outlook-ICARE India University Rankings 2019 is a fair assessment based on how institutions within the same category perform against each other in a variety of metrics, thus ­reflecting the strengths and weak­nesses of an ­institution in each domain.

IIT BHU Ranking –  Times Higher Education (THE)

The Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2020 includes almost 1400 universities across 92 countries, standing as the largest and most diverse university rankings ever to date.

 

IIT BHU’s rankings for the year 2019 and 2020 in various categories have been tabulated below 

Ranking AgencyYearRanked at
Times Higher Education2020601-800 in World University Rankings
2019140th in Asia University Rankings

The parameters that Times higher Education considers for preparing the rank lists are: Teaching, Industry Income, Citations, Research and International Outlook. IIT BHU performed poorly in the domain of research and International Outlook whereas it’s performance in the regions of Teaching, Industry Income and Citations was satisfactory. The ratings in each of the parameters for the year 2020 have been tabulated below :

IIT (BHU) Varanasi THE Parameters

 

This is how the other competitors of IIT BHU Fared at Times Higher Education Ranking: 

CollegeRanked at
IISc Bangalore301-350
IIT Ropar301-350
IIT Indore351-400
IIT Bombay401-500
IIT Delhi401-500
IIT Kharagpur401-500

IIT BHU Ranking - Jagran Josh

The ranking parameters that Jagran Josh uses are not defined clearly but they are based on factual and perception based data. It is one of the most authentic sources in India when it comes to educational and career based information.

Ranking AgencyYearRanked at
Jagran Josh201821

Jagran Josh considers factual score, student score and a recruiter’s score to prepare the rank list.

IIT BHU came out with flying colors as long as Student Score and Recruiter’s Score but Factual Score is one region where it lags behind and could work on improving it. Here is how IIT BHU performed in each of the parameters :

IIT (BHU) Varanasi JagranJosh Parameter Score

 

The other IITs performed far better than IIT BHU in the Jagran Josh rankings. Their performances are tabulated below :

CollegeRanked at
IIT Madras1
IIT Bombay2
IIT Delhi3
IIT Kharagpur4
IIT Kanpur5

IIT BHU Ranking - The Week

The Week Ranking in India has ranked IIT Banaras at 9th Place in the year 2019 with IIT Delhi, IIT Mumbai and IIT Madras placed at top 3 positions in the list. IIT Banaras or Varanasi was at the same position in the year 2018 as well.

 

Given below is the tabular information of the The Week Ranking of year 2019 and 2018.

Ranking AgencyYearRanked at
The Week20199
20189

The composite score for IIT BHU in the rankings released by The Week was 386.

Here is the list of top 10 engineering colleges in India according to The Week:

Ranking AgencyCollegeRank
20182019
The WeekIIT Delhi11
IIT Mumbai22
IIT Madras43
IIT Kanpur54
IIT Roorkee65
IIT Guwahati76
BITS Pilani87
College of Engineering, Anna University, Chennai118
IIT BHU99
NIT Tiruchirappalli1210

THE WEEK has been conducting the Best Colleges Survey since 2009 to rank the top colleges in India. They have been doing this in association with Hansa Research. This year, the study was done across ten disciplines—arts, science, commerce, engineering, medicine, dental, law, hotel management, fashion technology and mass communication and covered 24 cities.

As many as 1,043 academic experts, 2,460 current students, 953 aspiring students and 30 recruiters took part in the primary survey. The sample was selected ensuring proper representation of all cities and disciplines. The respondents were asked to nominate and rank the 25 top colleges in India and top colleges in their city. Of the 4,486 interviews, 119 were qualitative. This helped get an in-depth understanding of the reasons for the rankings.

COLLEGE NEWS AND ARTICLES

HOSTEL FOR : MALE FEE ₹7.5 k

Indian Institute of Technology, Varanasi is a residential and co-educational campus built on an area of 400 acres along with the objective of complete character development and through mentoring of students. It is known as the largest residential institute of Asia. Over 30,000 students from all over India and 65 foreign countries are enrolled in various faculties of the university. The university has 76 hostels which having nearly 15000 inmates along with all the modern amenities including the internet for the students of various disciplines. It also has 1400 staff quarter and 7 guest houses on the campus. Those students who are belonging to SC/ST category are exempted from the Hostel Seat Rent by the institute side. 

HOSTEL FOR : FEMALE FEE ₹7.5 k

Same as above boy’s fee structure

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University), Varanasi”

Choose Your Best Education Destination!!
Logo
Register New Account
Reset Password
Compare items
  • (0)
  • (0)
Compare
0