university of hyderabad

UNIVERSITY OF HYDERABAD

Views - 50
Ratings - 8.5

University of Hyderabad is a central university established in the year 1974. The university has been approved by UGC and accredited by NAAC. Hyderabad University provides postgraduate and doctorate level courses across different streams of engineering, management, science, and technology, etc. Admissions to these courses are based on written tests and entrance exams.

The university has more than 5000 students and 400 faculty members and the campus is spread across 2300 acres of land. The university is also recognized as the 4th best institution in India by NIRF.

University of Hyderabad Highlights

Established | University Type1974 | Central
Established | University Type 1974 | Central
Accredited by NAAC with ‘A’ grade, UGC
Entrance Exam National: JEE Mains/ NIMCET/ CAT/ GATE
Popular CoursesIntegrated MA/M.Sc
Courses OfferedPG and Doctorate level courses
Application Mode | FeesOnline
Admission CriteriaEntrance and Written Test based
Top RecruitersHSBC, Teradata, IBM, TCS
Facilities AvailableLibrary, Hostel, Transport, Sports
Official Websitehttp://www.uohyd.ac.in/

University of Hyderabad Rankings

  1. The university has been ranked 4th best in the country by NIRF.
  2. Hyderabad University has been ranked 10th in the list of Institutes of National Importance.
  3. UoH is ranked in the range of 591-600 in the World by QS Rankings 2019.
  4. The university has been rated by NISSAT of the DSIR,Government of India,as the only university under High output-High impact category among the top 50 institutions in India.

University of Hyderabad Courses

The university is known for providing master degree courses. Below mentioned are the course details.

Courses Offered Specializations
SpecializationsUrdu, Telugu, Hindi, Anthropology, Sociology, Economics, History, Political Science
Integrated M.Sc. (Master of Science)Health Psychology, Physics, Maths, Chemistry, Biology
Health Psychology, Physics, Maths, Chemistry, BiologyHindi, English, Literature, Telegu, History, Political Science, Sociology, Anthropology, Philosophy, Linguistics, Mass Communication, Economics
M.Sc. (Master of Science)Psychology, Chemistry, Physics, Maths, Statistics, Biotechnology, Animal, Biotechnology, Biochemistry, Microbiology (Molecular), Plant Biotech
M.Tech. (Master of Technology)Material Engineering, Circuit Technology, Bioinformatics, Artificial Intelligence, Computer Science, Information Technology
M.C.A. (Master of Computer Applications)Computer Applications
M.F.A. (Master of Fine Arts)Theatre, Bharatanatyam Dance, Kuchipudi Dance, Art, and Visual History, Painting, Sculpture, Printing
M.P.H. (Master of Public Health)Public Health
M.Phil. (Master of Philosophy)Philosophy, Urdu, Hindi, English, Literature, Language, Anthropology, Political Science, History, Sociology, Regional Studies, Dalit and Adivasi Translational Studies
MBA (Master of Business Administration)Healthcare Management, Hospital Management, General MBA
PhD (Doctor of Philosophy)Engineering, Management, Psychology, Philosophy, Medical, Physics, Chemistry, Space Sciences, Maths, Statistics, Biotechnology, Biochemistry, Botany, Zoology, Economics, Computer Science, Human Rights, History, Political Science, Regional Studies, Sociology, Sanskrit, Linguistics, Translation, Dance

University of Hyderabad Admission

Admissions to most of the courses provided by Hyderabad University are based on Written Tests and personal interviews conducted by the university itself.

  1. Admissions to Integrated M.Tech are based on JEE Main Score.
  2. Admissions to MCA are based on NIMCET Score.
  3. Admissions to MBA are based on CAT Score followed by Personal Interview and GD.
  4. Admissions to M.Tech are based on GATE Score followed by Written Test and Personal Interview.
  5. Admissions to M.Phil and Ph.D are based on Written Test followed by Interview or UGC NET/CSIR NET/NBHM /JRF/ICMR/ ICAR/ DBT scores.

 

How to Apply?

  1. Visit the official website of Hyderabad University.
  2. Click on the ‘Apply Online’ link.
  3. Fill the application form with all necessary details.
  4. Submit the application form along with the formalities required.
  5. Pay the application fee of INR 550 (INR 350 for OBC & INR 250 for SC/ST/PH) by Credit/ Debit Card or through Net-Banking.

JEE-Mains B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering 2019 Cutoff

CategoryGeneralOBCSCSTEWSPWD
Round 17144-11383299-4841898-25351082-17381431-1431303-303
Round 27144-129473299-5749898-25351082-17381521-1521303-303
Round 37144-131213299-5772898-25351082-17382200-2200303-303
Round 47144-131213299-5772898-25351082-17382200-2200303-303
Round 57144-131213299-5772898-25351082-17382200-2200303-303
Round 67144-131213299-5772898-25351082-17382200-2200303-303
Round 78166-153503299-6151898-25351082-17382200-2200311-311

University of Hyderabad Placement

University of Hyderabad popularly known as UOH, conducted its 2020 placement drive despite Covid-19 and has maintained an impressive placement record. This year around 348 students are placed.

During the 2020 placement drive, the Highest Domestic CTC stood at INR 22.8 LPA which is the highest in the University’s history and the Highest International CTC stood at INR 43 LPA whereas the Minimum CTC stood at INR 3 LPA.

  1. The highest domestic pay package was offered by EA Sports to the students of MCA and M-Tech and the highest International pay package was offered by Silicon Austria Labs, Austria.
  2. A total of 131 companies participated in the recruitment drive and some of the top recruiters include TCS, Deloitte, HSBC, and many more.

FREQUENTLY VISITED COMPANIES

University of Hyderabad Facilities

Library: Library has a print collection of around four lakhs which includes textbooks, journals, monographs etc. It also consists of more than 25000 e-resources along with e-books and provides all the advanced facilities to its students such as wifi.

Hostel: There are 21 hostels for students i.e 13 for boys and 8 for girls. All the basic facilities are provided in the hostel and the rooms are quite comfortable. The hostel is located on north and south campuses so that students are near to the departments of research.

Canteen: There are around 7 canteens on the campus which provide breakfast, lunch and dinner facilities to the students.

Infrastructural Facilities: There are 4 multi-purpose auditoriums having a capacity of 700 which is mainly used for cultural events. The campus also consists of a shopping complex.

UNIVERSITY OF HYDERABAD - [UOH], HYDERABAD FEES & ELIGIBILITY

COURSEFEESELIGIBILITY
M.Sc10,710 (1st Year Fees) Graduation
BA + MA7,200 (1st Year Fees) 10+2
B.Sc + M.Sc10,710 (1st Year Fees)10+2
M.C.A42,610 (1st Year Fees) Graduation with 60% + NIMCET
MBA2.4 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation with 50% + CAT
B.Tech + M.Tech42,095 (1st Year Fees)10+2 with 75% + JEE Main
M.A.7,200 (1st Year Fees) Graduation

COMMUNICATION CENTER

LIBRARY

MEDICAL

CAFETERIA

AUDITORIUM

CollegeKampus

#09  Hotel Management  (National)

NIRF Ranking

Overall #15 out of 200 in India  2020

INDIA TODAY

Mass Communications #5 out of 35 in India 2020 ( #3 out of 35 in India 2019 )

ADDRESS

SIMILAR COLLEGES

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “UNIVERSITY OF HYDERABAD”

Choose Your Best Education Destination!!
Logo
Register New Account
Reset Password
Compare items
  • (0)
  • (0)
Compare
0

Apply Now to Process Your College Application

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeKampus terms of use And privacy policy

How CollegeKampus helps you in Admission

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

university of hyderabad

Register Now To Apply

Register Now To Apply

UNIVERSITY OF HYDERABAD

UNIVERSITY OF HYDERABAD

By Submitting This Form You Accept And Agree To Our terms of use.

How CollegeKampus helps you in Admission

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Register Now To Apply

Register Now To Apply

MAHE –  Manipal

MAHE –  Manipal

By Submitting This Form You Accept And Agree To Our terms of use.

How CollegeKampus helps you in Admission

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Register Now To Apply

Register Now To Apply

Ram Institute of Hotel Management – [RIHM], Dehradun

Ram Institute of Hotel Management – [RIHM], Dehradun

By Submitting This Form You Accept And Agree To Our terms of use.