UPSEE 2020

Views - 1
0
5/5
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

UPSEE 2020 Cut off (Available soon), Previous Years' Toppers and Cut offs

AKTU will release UPSEE 2020 Cutoff soon after the counselling in the form of Opening and Closing Ranks (OR, CR) for each round of counselling. These cutoffs may vary for different courses, colleges, and categories of candidates. AKTU takes in account various factors such as previous year cutoff trends, number of applicants, etc. 

Meanwhile, UPSEE 2020 Results have been announced and the Counselling schedule is to start from October 19, 2020Click here to predict your suitable college

UPSEE Rank Predictor

UPSEE 2020 aspirants are advised to go through the cutoff to determine the college in which they can apply for admission. In the following article, the expected cutoff range for UPSEE 2020 is provided along with the previous years’ cutoffs and factors affecting UPSEE cutoff.

  • UPSEE Cutoff is released mainly for B.Tech aspirants along with MBA and MCA aspirants as the number of applied candidates for these courses is more than the number of seats available.
  • Candidates who will qualify the entrance examination and meet the cutoff will be eligible for UPSEE 2020 Counselling process to get admission in engineering courses.
  • Around 261 government and private colleges are affiliated to the AKTU and each of these institutes will maintain separate UPSEE Cutoff ranks.

UPSEE 2020 marks vs expected cut off rank relation are provided in the table given below.

Rank Range (Marks)Expected UPSEE Cutoff
Above 5001 - 600
475 - 499601 - 1050
400 - 4741051 - 7050
350 - 3997051 - 16000
300 - 34916001 - 25000
250 - 29925001 - 30000
120 - 19930001 –90000
Below 120Above 90000

The cut-off percentage marks in UPSEE 2020 for the merit of successful candidates are mentioned in the following table:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying marks
General25%
OBC25%
SC20%
ST25%

Candidates securing marks equal or above the minimum qualifying marks will be eligible for UPSEE Counselling.

Factors Affecting UPSEE Cutoff

Below given are the most important factors that help to derive UPSEE cutoff each year:

  • Total number of candidates appeared for the exam
  • Level of difficulty of the exam
  • Number of qualified candidates 
  • Overall performance of qualified candidates
  • Number of participating institutes
  • Number of available seats
  • Previous year cutoff trends

UPSEE 2019 Toppers List

Below given is a list of top 3 UPSEE 2019 toppers in various fields:

RankB.Tech ToppersB.Pharma ToppersB.Arch ToppersMCA ToppersMBA Toppers
1Prashant MishraMohammed ShoaibSaisha MongaAnkur DubeySandeep Singh
2Arvind AggarwalShivangiVidhit SinghalShivam BisenPiyish Singhal
3Dhairya GuptaMohit KumarAnus KhanYash PorwarPiyush Rastogi

Below mentioned are the previous year UPSEE Cutoffs for top engineering branches.

Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science Engineering306127585
Mechanical Engineering155127845
Electrical Engineering412127407
Electronics Engineering149104262
Information Technology343127124
Aeronautical Engineering437786747
Civil Engineering678127764
Bio-Technology Engineering216402
Chemical Engineering701125216
Electronics and Communication Engineering107126914

Given below are the opening and closing ranks for some of the top colleges and institutes in India for specific courses. Candidates can check which branch of engineering they will get based on their ranks.

Closing UPSEE Rank of Most Preferred Colleges for Computer Science Engineering

College NameClosing Rank
Harcourt Butler Technological Institute, Kanpur164
Institute of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow29
Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology for Handicapped, Kanpur322
Feroze Gandhi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Raibareli2374
Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering and Technology, Jhansi367
Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology, Sultanpur171
JSS Academy of Technical Education, Noida3134
Institute of Engineering and Rural Technology, Allahabad1034
Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College, Ghaziabad2874
Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida3396

Closing UPSEE Rank of Most Preferred Colleges for Mechanical Engineering

College NameClosing Rank
Feroze Gandhi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Raibareli142
Harcourt Butler Technological Institute, Kanpur629
Institute of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow10
Kali Charan Nigam Institute of Technology, Banda101131
Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering and Technology, Jhansi3024
Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology, Sultanpur3229
Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Engineering College of Information Technology, Banda2561
Manyawar Kansi Ram Engineering College of Information Technology, Azamgarh3078
JSS Academy of Technical Education, Noida96096
BBS College of Engineering and Technology, Allahabad4216
College NameClosing Rank
Harcourt Butler Technological Institute, Kanpur325
Institute of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow1416
United College of Engineering and Research, Greater Noida101089
Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology, Sultanpur2835
Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering and Technology, Jhansi3484
Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Engineering College of Information Technology, Banda3177
Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Engineering College of Information Technology, Bijnor3345
Prasad Institute of Technology, Jaunpur3743
JSS Academy of Technical Education, Noida4101
Manyawar Kansi Ram Engineering College of Information Technology, Ambedkar Nagar4576

Closing UPSEE Rank of Most Preferred Colleges for Electronics Engineering

College NameClosing Rank
Harcourt Butler Technological Institute, Kanpur435
Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology for Handicapped, Kanpur584
Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology, Sultanpur3063
Institute of Engineering and Rural Technology, Allahabad3601
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, Faizabad19171
Azad Institute of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow28335
Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow31126

Closing UPSEE Rank of Most Preferred Colleges for Information Technology

College NameClosing Rank
Harcourt Butler Technological Institute, Kanpur486
Institute of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow980
Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology, Sultanpur2300
Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering and Technology, Jhansi2565
Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Engineering College of Information Technology, Banda3187
JSS Academy of Technical Education, Noida9459
Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Engineering College of Information Technology, Bijnor3791
Manyawar Kansi Ram Engineering College of Information Technology, Azamgarh5083
Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College, Ghaziabad5108
Test Paper CodeProgram CodeCategoryOpening AIRClosing AIR
MAMathematicsGeneral228275
OBC370490
SC901901
ST32823282
CYChemistryGeneral196250
OBC507722
SC918968
General-PwD40304030

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “UPSEE 2020”

Register New Account
Name (required)
Reset Password
Compare items
  • (0)
  • (0)
Compare
0

Apply Now to Process Your College Application

By proceeding ahead you expressly agree to the CollegeKampus terms of use And privacy policy