BITSAT 2020

Views - 2
0
5/5
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

BITSAT 2020 Cutoff will be released only after the completion of the admission process. BITSAT 2020 Cut off is the qualifying marks required by a candidate to become eligible for admissions at BITS. As per the previous year’s cutoff trends, candidates with high cutoff get admission to the Pilani campus followed by Goa and then Hyderabad campus. Check BITSAT 2020 Counselling

The cut off required to get admission in Mechanical and Electrical courses at Pilani and Goa Campuses is around 350+. Since there is no reservation in BITSAT 2020 hence no category-wise cutoff list will be released. BITS Pilani will release the separate merit lists for all courses. Students must score marks equal or greater to the cutoff marks decided by the authorities. 

Factors Affecting BITSAT Cutoff

The various factors that affect the cutoff are listed below: 

  • The difficulty level of the exam
  • Number of candidates who gave the exam
  • Number of seats available
  • Highest score in the entrance test

BITSAT 2020 Expected Cutoff

Based on the cut off trends of previous years, the expected course-wise and campus-wise BITSAT 2020 Cutoff could be:

CoursesCutoff for BITS PilaniCutoff for BITS GoaCutoff for BITS Hyderabad
B.E.(Hons.): Civil274-279-258-265
B.E.(Hons.): Electrical & Electronics338-245308-315298-306
B.E.(Hons.): Mechanical313-319383-390275-283
B.E.(Hons.): Manufacturing270-277--
B.Pharm.(Hons.)213-220-177-185
B.E.(Hons.): Computer Science378-283347-352334-340
B.E.(Hons.): Electronics & Instrumentation319-325289-293286-290
M.Sc. Biological Sciences259-263252-260250-256
M.Sc. Chemistry265-269255-261254-259
M.Sc. Economics308-315292-299283-290
M.Sc. Mathematics297-305277-283267-272
M.Sc. Physics288-293275-282265-270

BITSAT cutoff has increased over the years due to high competition and limited intakes, and only a handful could make it to the Birla Institute of Technology and Science. The total number of seats being 2200 and the application received is around 3 lakhs every year.  

ProgramBITS PilaniBITS GoaBITS Hyderabad
Bachelors of Engineering (BE)270 to 338260 to 390257 to 306
B. Pharm213 to 220-177 to 185
Masters of Science (MSc)259 to 315252 to 282254 to 283

BITSAT Cutoff Trend Analysis- Pilani Campus

Candidates who are planning to appear for the exam must go through the cutoff trends of BITS Pilani campus to get a better idea about the cutoff accepted in that college. We have tabulated the branch wise cutoff of previous years. 

BITSAT Cutoff 2019 & 2018- Pilani Campus

93a94d4518cc57d65294e9f2ced93657

IIT JAM Previous Year Cutoff

Degree programme at Pilani CampusBITSAT 2019 Cutoff ScoreBITSAT 2018 Cutoff Score
B.E. Chemical281280
B.E. Civil269274
B.E. Electrical & Electronics341338
B.E. Mechanical313313
B.E. Manufacturing255270
B.Pharm.213195
B.E. Computer Science383378
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation328319
M.Sc. Biological Sciences265259
M.Sc. Chemistry269265
M.Sc. Economics315308
M.Sc. Mathematics297297
M.Sc. Physics290288

BITSAT Cutoff (2017, 2016, 2015, 2014)- Pilani Campus

Programmes2017201620152014
Chemical Engineering306319315326
Civil Engineering294314312322
Electrical & Electronics Engineering355362362359
Mechanical Engineering334346345351
Manufacturing Engineering288311308311
Computer Science and Engineering382384378375
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering332345340346

BITSAT Cutoff Trend Analysis- Goa Campus

Candidates who are not able to crack the BITS Pilani Campus cutoff can go to the Goa campus. The cutoff marks of previous years are tabulated below. For the convenience of students, we have provided the branch wise cutoff marks for the years 2014 to 2019. 

339021a727932f472a33b35191529fe4
Degree programme at Goa CampusBITSAT 2019 Cutoff ScoreBITSAT 2018 Cutoff Score
B.E. Chemical254260
B.E. Electrical and Electronics310308
B.E. Mechanical280383
B.E. Computer Science352347
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation294289
B.E. Electronics & Communication322318
M.Sc. Biological Sciences250252
M.Sc. Chemistry256255
M.Sc. Economics295292
M.Sc. Mathematics276277
M.Sc. Physics274275

BITSAT Cutoff (2017, 2016, 2015, 2014)- Goa Campus

Programmes2017201620152014
Chemical Engineering276301298295
Electrical & Electronics Engineering320331327315
Mechanical Engineering304322319312
Computer Science and Engineering350358351339
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering301312311305

BITSAT Cutoff Trend Analysis- Hyderabad Campus

The cutoff marks for the previous years are provided below. Candidates can go through these tables as they provide branch wise BITSAT cutoff marks. 

BITSAT Cutoff 2019 & 2018- Hyderabad Campus

0e753ddb085846a0efd6c0e5c123b41b
gree programme at Hyderabad CampusBITSAT 2019 Cutoff ScoreBITSAT 2018 Cutoff Score
B.E. Chemical252257
B.E. Civil254258
B.E. Electrical and Electronics308298
B.E. Mechanical275275
B.E. Computer Science342334
B.E. Electronics & Communication318312
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation294286
B.Pharm.161177
M.Sc. Biological Sciences247250
M.Sc. Chemistry249254
M.Sc. Economics290283
M.Sc. Mathematics270267
M.Sc. Physics265265

BITSAT Cutoff (2017, 2016, 2015, 2014)- Hyderabad Campus

Programmes2017201620152014
Chemical Engineering272298296294
Electrical & Electronics Engineering310324318311
Mechanical Engineering297316315308
Computer Science and Engineering339347339329
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering320332326317
Manufacturing Engineering269298296293

BITSAT B.Pharm College Wise Cut off

B.Pharm is only offered by BITS Pilani and Hyderabad. Candidates can check the cutoff of B.Pharm course in the table below.

YearCutoff for BITS PilaniCutoff for BITS Hyderabad
2020 (Expected Cut off)213-220177-185
2019213161
2018195177

BITSAT Score Analysis

Based on the analysis of BITSAT score of previous years, candidates can get an idea about the level of competition and the number of students who have scored these scores. 

CriteriaNo. of Candidates in 2018No. of Candidates in 2017No. of Candidates in 2016
No. of Candidates with score >=400280381304
No. of Candidates with score >=350204427732319
No. of Candidates with score >=300748892908789
No. of Candidates with score >=250197462345822441
No. of Candidates with score >=225290793363332565

The cut off various iteration rounds for the year 2019 is mentioned below in the table:

RoundsCutoff for all the courses (except B. Pharma)Cutoff for BPharmaWaitlist Cutoff for all the courses (except B. Pharma)Waitlist Cutoff for BPharma
Iteration I273210240160
Iteration II266161240160
Iteration III266161240160
Iteration IV262161240160
Iteration V252closed240closed

BITSAT – What is Iteration?

  • First candidates submit their priority list of branches they want in BITS and after each iteration, candidates will be informed that which stream or branch they are getting in BITS.
  • After each round of iteration, candidates can take the course or brach offered or they can go for the next iteration. 
  • According to that, the stream is allocated again to the remaining students in the next iteration.
  • The stream which you get after the last iteration is final.

BITSAT 2020 Courses Available

BITSAT is conducted for all undergraduate courses in engineering, pharmacy & science for admission into BITS campuses. Courses offered in different campuses of Birla Institute of Technology and Science are given below

ProgrammeFieldPilani CampusGoa CampusHyderabad CampusDubai Campus
B.E.Chemical Engg.YesNoYesYes
Civil Engg.YesNoYesYes
Computer ScienceYesYesYesYes
Electrical & Electronics Engg.YesYesYesYes
Electronics & Communication Engg.NoYesYesYes
Electronics & Instrumental Engg.YesYesYesYes
Mechanical Engg.YesYesYesYes
Manufacturing Engg.YesYesYesYes
BiotechnologyYesNoNoYes
B.Pharm.-YesNoNoYes
M.Sc.Biological SciencesYesYesYesNo
ChemistryYesYesYesNo
EconomicsYesYesYesNo
MathematicsYesYesYesNo
PhysicsYesYesYesNo
M.Sc.General StudiesYesNoNoNo

Ans. The expected cut off is 378-283 CSE branch in Pilani Campus. Also, the expected cut off is around 347-352 for Goa and Hyderabad Campus. 

Ans. The average score is 260 to 390 that you need to clear the cut off marks for BITS Goa campus. With this score, you can get admission in one of the B.Tech courses offered there. 

Ans. In comparison to B.Tech courses, the cut off is low for B.Pharm course. The expected BITSAT 2020 Cut off for B. Pharm is 213-220 for BITS Pilani campus. It is below 200 for the Hyderbads campus whereas the Goa campus does not offer this course. 

Ans. The expected cut off to get admission in BITS Goa and Hyderabad campus is 280+ and for Pilani campus is 315+. So if you score 300+ then chances of getting admission are very high in your preferred campus. 

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BITSAT”

Choose Your Best Education Destination!!
Logo
Register New Account
Reset Password
Compare items
  • (0)
  • (0)
Compare
0