Study in Canada Colleges

Have Plans To Study In Canada?

×

How CollegeKampus helps you in Admission

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Check Fees Details

Application Deadlines

24/7 Counselling

Brochure Details

Shortlist and Apply

Scholarships Details

Register Now To Talk To Experts

Register Now To Talk To Experts

Get details and latest updates

Get details and latest updates

By Submitting This Form You Accept And Agree To Our terms of use.
Get Support
  • FIND UNIVERSITY
  • APPLICATIONS
  • TEST PREPARATION
  • TRAVEL & STAY
  • VISA
  • FUNDING
  • POST DEGREE
Featured!
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
Add to compare
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA – [UOFA], EDMONTON, ALBERTA
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA – [UOFA], EDMONTON, ALBERTA

UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA – [UOFA], EDMONTON, ALBERTA

Approved By - Other
Institute Type - University
City - Edmonton
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
Add to compare
SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY – [SFU], BURNABY, BRITISH COLUMBIA
SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY – [SFU], BURNABY, BRITISH COLUMBIA

SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY – [SFU], BURNABY, BRITISH COLUMBIA

Approved By - Other
Institute Type - University
City - Burnaby
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
Add to compare
UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN – [USASK], SASKATOON, SASKATCHEWAN
UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN – [USASK], SASKATOON, SASKATCHEWAN

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN – [USASK], SASKATOON, SASKATCHEWAN

Approved By - Other
Institute Type - University
City - Saskatoon
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
Add to compare
UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO – [UW], WATERLOO, ONTARIO
UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO – [UW], WATERLOO, ONTARIO

UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO – [UW], WATERLOO, ONTARIO

Approved By - Other
Institute Type - University
City - Waterloo

CHOOSE YOUR FUTURE

Collegekampus.com is an extensive search engine for the students, parents,
and education industry players who are seeking information

Best Universities In Canada

Featured!
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
Add to compare
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA – [UOFA], EDMONTON, ALBERTA
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA – [UOFA], EDMONTON, ALBERTA

UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA – [UOFA], EDMONTON, ALBERTA

Approved By - Other
Institute Type - University
City - Edmonton
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
Add to compare
SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY – [SFU], BURNABY, BRITISH COLUMBIA
SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY – [SFU], BURNABY, BRITISH COLUMBIA

SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY – [SFU], BURNABY, BRITISH COLUMBIA

Approved By - Other
Institute Type - University
City - Burnaby
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
Add to compare
UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN – [USASK], SASKATOON, SASKATCHEWAN
UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN – [USASK], SASKATOON, SASKATCHEWAN

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN – [USASK], SASKATOON, SASKATCHEWAN

Approved By - Other
Institute Type - University
City - Saskatoon
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
Add to compare
UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO – [UW], WATERLOO, ONTARIO
UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO – [UW], WATERLOO, ONTARIO

UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO – [UW], WATERLOO, ONTARIO

Approved By - Other
Institute Type - University
City - Waterloo

Canada University Ranking

UNIVERSITYTHE 2018QS 2018US WORLD 2018
Dalhousie University - [Dal]240-290270320
University of Waterloo - [UW]200-240150220
University of Calgary195225175
McMaster University75135125
University of Alberta - [UofA]11185125
University of Montreal - [UofM]85120125
McGill University423244
University of British Columbia - [UBC]3751....
University of Toronto - [UofT]222820
Western University - [UWO]190210267

Exams for Canada

Canada Exams

GRE Test 2020: Exam Dates, Fee, Syllabus, Pattern, and Result

Graduate Record Examination (GRE) is an international standardized test ...
Canada Exams

PTE 2020 Registration, Test Format, Test Centers, Scoring Pattern Application Fee

PTE (Pearson Test of English) is a test conducted for English language ...
Canada Exams

TOEFL 2020 Exam Dates, Eligibility, Fee & iBT practice test

Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) is an international standardised ...
Canada Exams

IELTS 2020 Registration, Application Fee, Exam Pattern, Sample Papers, Results

Canada Exams

GMAT Exam

The GMAT™ Exam Has Four Sections: Analytical Writing Assessment—measures your ability ...

Study in Canada

Over the past decade, foreign students have been flocking to Canada, especially from Asian countries like India and China. The reasons for this are manifold, primary being, easy visa policy, cost effective- quality education and plenty of job opportunities for natives and immigrants alike

Some facts about studying in Canada

Acceptance Rate60.50%
Average Tuition Cost$38,000- $39,000
Total number of Universities96

Canada Student Visa

International students must obtain study permit to remain and study in Canada for more than 6 months’ duration.

Application for Canada Student Visa can be made in online and offline mode via:

  1. Government of Canada Key (GCKey) log in at www.cic.gc.ca.
  2. Visit nearest VAC (Visa Application Centre) or apply at the entry port

Student visa fee:

StatusAmount (USD)
Biometrics per person$65.84
Restoring status as student$271.11
Study permit$116.19

Apply for study permit at least 3 months before moving to Canada. Following documents will be required to obtain the permit:

  1. Acceptance letter from college
  2. Valid passport or travel document
  3. Financial Proof to pay for tuition fee, living expenses and return transportation
  4. Medical information
  5. Biometrics if you are from Africa, Europe or Middle Eastern countries

If you are accepted at a Quebec based institution, produce the following documents additionally:

  1. Letter of explanation/ Statement of Purpose of visit
  2. Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ)

Canada study permit takes 6 weeks’ time for processing. However, with the introduction of SDS, students from China, India, Vietnam and Philippines can get their visa within 45 days.

Cost of Studying in Canada

Studying and living in Canada may cost up to $38,000- $39,000 per year for an international student.

The average tuition fee for students enrolled in MBA, MS or medicine courses is as follows:

  1. MBA- $29,971- $63,354
  2. MS- $23,891- $29,901
  3. Medicine- $25,628- $38,578

Overall tuition cost in Canada is comparatively lower than that in USA and UK.

CountryLevelCost (USD)
UKGraduate$13,600- $27,800
UKUndergraduate$11,000- $20,000
USAGraduate$15,500- $46,500
USAUndergraduate$7700- $27,000
CanadaGraduate$11,600- $27,000
CanadaUndergraduate$7,700- $23,200

Cost of living in Canada

Expenses(USD)
Health Insurance$450 – $750
Utilities$1,200
Public transportation$1,300
Personal Expenses$2,000
Food$4,000 – $5,500
Food$4,000 – $5,500
Textbooks$2,000
Laptop$1,200 – $2,000
Accommodation$3000- $7500

Universities and Courses in Canada

Education in Canada is cheaper and recognized globally. 3 universities in Canada are ranked among the top 100s according to QS World Rankings, Times Higher Education Rankings and ARWU (Shanghai) Rankings.

The most popular courses opted by international students in Canada are in the field of:

  1. Business Finance
  2. Registered Nursing
  3. Dental Surgery
  4. Civil Engineering
  5. Pharmacy

Top ranked universities in these subjects are:

SubjectUniversitySubject Ranking
Civil EngineeringUniversity of British Columbia37
Civil EngineeringUniversity of Toronto33
Dental SurgeryUniversity of Toronto40
Dental SurgeryUniversity of British Columbia20
Registered NursingMcGill University37
Registered NursingUniversity of British Columbia20
Registered NursingMcMaster University19
Registered NursingUniversity of Alberta17
Registered NursingUniversity of Toronto2

Scholarships in Canada for International Students

To reduce financial burden, students can apply for scholarship programs initiated by Government of Canada.

Name of the ScholarshipForAmountApplicationDate
Queen’s University International ScholarshipsFor international students with higher academic grades$6,969No application Required
Canada-ASEAN Scholarships and Educational Exchanges for Development (SEED)students from ASEAN countries5-6 months: $8,675 8 months: $11,153Scholarships Canada Application Tool’ for eligible students
Canada-CARICOM Leadership Scholarships ProgramStudents from Caribbean Countries pursuing undergraduate and graduate programs4 months: $5,576 5-6 months:$7,513 8 months: $11,386Canadian institutes register at ‘International Scholarships Canada Application Tool’ for eligible studentsApril
Banting Post Doctoral FellowshipsCanadian and Foreign citizens$54,219 per year (taxable)Registration at Canadian Common CV and ResearchNet AccountApril- September

Jobs in Canada

Jobs in Canada are available for students of all the levels, graduates and professionals alike. At present the top recruiters in Canada are from the following sectors:

  1. Healthcare/ Pharmacy/ Biotechnology
  2. Advertising
  3. Energy/ Utilities/ Mining/Oil and Gas

Following are the job opportunities available for graduates from Management, Engineering and Medicine fields:

FieldJob AvailableSalary (p/a)
MedicineVeterinarians$77,465
MedicineDentist$99,148
MedicinePharmacist$77,465
EngineeringEnvironmental Engineer$80348
EngineeringMechanical Engineer$61,967
EngineeringChemical Engineer$65840
ManagementSenior Business Manager$75,241
ManagementStatistician and Actuaries$69,404
ManagementRecruitment Professional Specialized$62,932

The Canadian universities with highest employability rate are:

  1. Concordia University
  2. University of British Columbia
  3. University of Toronto
  4. University of Waterloo

Immigration to Canada

Migrating to Canada become easy after obtaining a degree from Canadian university. Canadian government has many programs dedicated to the transition of an international student into a permanent resident.

For recent graduates, Post-Graduate Work Permit (PGWP) is open to gain some working experience within the Canadian industry.

Some of the other offers for international students include:

  1. Canadian Experience Class: For students who have completed 2 years of education and have work experience of 1 year.
  2. Quebec Experience class: Students must have proficiency in French language and completion of CEGEP program from an institution in Quebec.
  3. Provincial Nomination Program: Eligible candidates apply via paper based process or express entry after getting nominated by the province officials.
Register New Account
Name (required)
Reset Password
Compare items
  • (0)
  • (0)
Compare
0