Chandigarh University Courses and Fees & Transport Facility 2027: Complete Guide to UG, PG Programs, Admission, Scholarships, Bus Routes and Campus Facilities

Introduction
Chandigarh University (CU) is a well-known private university in Punjab, India, offering undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programs across multiple academic disciplines. Students planning to pursue higher education in 2027 can explore courses in engineering, management, computer applications, commerce, sciences, law, pharmacy, design, humanities and other professional fields.
For students and parents considering admission, understanding Chandigarh University courses and fees 2027 is an important part of making an informed decision. Along with academic programs and tuition fees, students should evaluate transportation, hostel accommodation, scholarships, campus facilities and other expenses.
The university’s main campus is located at Gharuan, near Mohali, Punjab. Students commuting from Chandigarh, Mohali, Kharar and surrounding areas may be interested in its university bus services and transport arrangements.
This detailed guide covers Chandigarh University courses, fee structures, eligibility requirements, admission procedures, scholarship opportunities, transport facilities, bus charges and other important information for the 2027 academic session.
Important note: The 2027–28 fee structure, transport charges, bus routes and admission schedules may be revised. Any indicative fee ranges below are planning estimates, not confirmed official 2027 fees. Students should verify their chosen program’s latest fee schedule before applying or making payments.
1. Chandigarh University Courses and Fees 2027: Overview
Chandigarh University offers programs designed for students with different educational backgrounds and career ambitions. Course selection should depend on academic interests, eligibility, future employment opportunities and affordability.
The university’s 2027–28 admissions information covers engineering, management, computing, pharmaceutical sciences, architecture, design, legal studies, media, hospitality and other disciplines. Chandigarh University
Chandigarh University UG Courses 2027
Undergraduate programs are generally suitable for students who have completed Class 12 or an equivalent qualification.
Popular UG programs include:
- B.E./B.Tech: Computer Science, Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Electronics and other engineering disciplines.
- BBA: Business administration, marketing, finance, digital marketing and business analytics.
- BCA: Computer applications, software development, data science and related areas.
- B.Com: Commerce, accounting, finance and taxation.
- B.Sc: Biotechnology, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Forensic Science and other sciences.
- BA: Humanities, psychology, economics and related disciplines.
- B.Pharm: Pharmaceutical sciences.
- B.Des: Fashion, interior and product design.
- Integrated Law: BA LL.B., BBA LL.B. and B.Com LL.B.
Program availability, specialization names and durations may differ by admission session.
Chandigarh University PG Courses 2027
Postgraduate programs are designed for graduates interested in specialization, advanced academic training or professional development.
Popular options include MBA, MCA, M.E./M.Tech, M.Sc, M.Com, MA, LL.M. and M.Pharm.
Students should compare course content, practical training, academic requirements and career pathways before choosing a postgraduate program.
2. Chandigarh University Fee Structure 2027
Course fees vary depending on the selected program, specialization and academic session.
The following table presents selected fees from Chandigarh University‘s published 2026–27 program-wise fee disclosure. These figures provide a useful reference for students budgeting for 2027 admission but are not confirmed 2027–28 charges. Chandigarh University (CU)
| Course | Published 2026–27 fee per semester |
|---|---|
| B.E. Computer Science & Engineering | ₹1,46,000 |
| B.E. Civil Engineering | ₹1,10,000 |
| B.E. Mechanical Engineering | ₹1,12,500 |
| B.E. Electronics & Communication | ₹1,14,000 |
| BBA (General specializations) | ₹84,000 |
| BCA (Hons./Research) | ₹78,000 |
| B.Com (Hons./Research) | ₹80,000 |
| BA | ₹36,000 |
| B.Sc Biotechnology | ₹73,000 |
| B.Sc Forensic Science | ₹73,000 |
| B.Pharm | ₹1,42,000 |
| B.Des Fashion | ₹1,03,000 |
| MBA (General) | ₹1,54,000 |
| MCA | ₹86,000 |
| M.Sc Data Science | ₹60,000 |
| M.Sc Mathematics | ₹42,000 |
Reference: Chandigarh University 2026–27 mandatory fee disclosure. Amounts are in Indian rupees and represent tuition/program fees per semester, not complete annual attendance costs.
Additional Expenses to Consider
Besides tuition fees, students may need to budget for examination-related charges, accommodation, meals, transportation, course materials, personal expenses and other applicable university charges.
The complete cost of education depends on whether the student commutes daily, stays in a hostel or rents accommodation outside campus.
Before paying any admission fee, students should request a written breakdown identifying mandatory and optional charges, payment deadlines, refund conditions and applicable scholarships.
3. Chandigarh University B.Tech Courses and Fees 2027
Engineering is a major academic category at Chandigarh University. Students can explore disciplines such as Computer Science and Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics and Communication Engineering.
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering
Computer Science and Engineering is suitable for students interested in software development, programming, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, cloud technologies and data analytics.
Common subjects may include programming languages, data structures, algorithms, database management, operating systems, computer networks and software engineering.
The published 2026–27 semester fee for the standard B.E. Computer Science and Engineering program is ₹1,46,000.
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering focuses on manufacturing, mechanical design, thermodynamics, production systems and industrial technologies.
Students may explore opportunities in manufacturing, automotive industries, energy, engineering services and related sectors.
The published 2026–27 fee is ₹1,12,500 per semester.
B.Tech Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering covers construction, structural analysis, surveying, transportation systems and infrastructure development.
Graduates may pursue careers in construction companies, infrastructure consultancy, project management or further studies.
The published 2026–27 fee is ₹1,10,000 per semester.
B.Tech Eligibility
Applicants generally need to complete Class 12 with the relevant science and mathematics subjects, subject to the requirements of the chosen engineering program.
Students should check minimum marks, subject combinations, entrance requirements and lateral-entry provisions for the 2027 session.
4. Chandigarh University MBA Courses and Fees 2027
The Master of Business Administration is a postgraduate program for students interested in business management, leadership, marketing, finance, entrepreneurship and organizational operations.
Chandigarh University offers management programs with multiple specialization options.
These include:
- Marketing and Human Resource Management
- Finance and International Business
- Business Analytics and Digital Marketing
- Logistics and Supply Chain Management
- FinTech and other specialized management areas
The university’s published 2026–27 fee for its general MBA program is ₹1,54,000 per semester. Specialized programs can have different fees. For example, the published MBA FinTech fee is ₹1,90,000 per semester. Chandigarh University (CU)
MBA Eligibility and Career Opportunities
MBA applicants generally require a recognized bachelor’s degree, with minimum marks and selection conditions determined by the university.
Depending on specialization, graduates may explore careers in marketing, human resources, finance, operations, consulting, business analysis and entrepreneurship.
Students should examine internships, employer participation, placement eligibility and specialization-specific outcomes rather than relying only on advertised placement highlights.
5. Chandigarh University BBA, BCA and B.Com Fees 2027
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
BBA is suitable for students interested in management, marketing, finance, business operations and entrepreneurship.
The program introduces subjects such as business communication, accounting, organizational behavior, economics, marketing and management principles.
The university’s published 2026–27 fee for its listed general BBA specializations is ₹84,000 per semester.
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA)
BCA is designed for students interested in computing, application development, information technology and software-related careers.
The curriculum may cover programming, database systems, web development, networking and software development practices.
The published 2026–27 semester fee for BCA (Hons./Research) is ₹78,000.
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
B.Com focuses on accounting, commerce, financial management, taxation, economics and business-related subjects.
It can be a foundation for professional qualifications, postgraduate commerce programs, financial services and business careers.
The published 2026–27 fee for the listed B.Com (Hons./Research) program is ₹80,000 per semester.
6. Chandigarh University B.Sc and M.Sc Courses 2027
Chandigarh University offers science-related programs for students interested in research, laboratories, technology, mathematics and applied sciences.
At the undergraduate level, students can explore programs such as Biotechnology, Microbiology, Forensic Science, Mathematics and Computer Science.
At the postgraduate level, available options include M.Sc programs in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biotechnology, Forensic Science, Data Science and other disciplines.
Science programs may combine classroom instruction with laboratory work, research projects, practical assignments and subject-specific training.
Students considering research careers should evaluate the university’s laboratory facilities, faculty expertise, research opportunities and postgraduate pathways.
The published 2026–27 semester fees include ₹42,000 for M.Sc Mathematics, ₹60,000 for M.Sc Data Science and ₹74,000 for M.Sc Biotechnology.
7. Chandigarh University Transport Facility 2027
Transportation is an important consideration for students who live outside the university campus. Chandigarh University provides a bus transportation facility intended to help students commute between designated pickup points and the campus.
According to the university’s published transport information, its buses offer pickup and drop-off services to students travelling from locations within an approximate 100-kilometre radius. Chandigarh University
Main Features of the University Transport Facility
The transport service is intended to provide convenient daily commuting for eligible students.
Its important features include designated bus routes, scheduled pickup and drop-off arrangements, multiple boarding locations and university-managed transportation.
Students should confirm the current availability of their preferred route, bus timing, seating capacity and applicable transport rules.
Chandigarh University Bus Routes 2027
The university’s published 2025–26 transport chart lists routes covering Chandigarh, Mohali, Panchkula, Kharar, Zirakpur, Ambala, Ludhiana, Patiala, Rajpura, Sirhind and other surrounding areas.
| Location | Transport information |
|---|---|
| Chandigarh | Multiple sector-based routes |
| Mohali | Routes through several sectors and phases |
| Kharar | Services covering Kharar and nearby localities |
| Zirakpur | Routes covering selected residential areas |
| Panchkula | Multiple pickup corridors |
| Ambala | Routes from Ambala City and Cantt |
| Ludhiana | Several designated routes |
| Patiala | Routes through selected areas |
| Rajpura | Designated bus route |
| Ropar | Selected routes toward campus |
These are previously published routes, not a confirmed 2027 timetable. Route coverage and boarding points may change. Chandigarh University
Students can enquire about bus route availability, pickup locations, subscription procedures and the latest transport charges.
8. Chandigarh University Transport Fees 2027
Students searching for Chandigarh University bus fees 2027 should understand that transport charges may depend on their pickup location, route and applicable university transport policy.
The university’s publicly available transport information does not establish a verified route-wise fee schedule for 2027–28. Therefore, quoting a fixed annual bus fee would be unreliable.
Factors Affecting Transport Charges
The total transport cost may depend on:
- Distance between the boarding point and the university.
- Assigned bus route and service availability.
- Applicable semester-wise or annual subscription arrangements.
- Transport policy revisions for the academic year.
- Refund, cancellation and route-change rules.
Students should request an official transport quotation before registering.
How to Apply for the Transport Facility
The general process involves contacting the transport department, confirming route availability, providing student details and completing the required registration formalities.
Students may need to submit their name, university enrollment details, contact information, residential address and preferred boarding location.
Payment and confirmation procedures should be completed according to the university’s current instructions.
9. Chandigarh University Hostel Facility and Accommodation 2027
Students coming from distant cities may prefer hostel accommodation instead of daily commuting.
Chandigarh University provides student accommodation services as part of its campus facilities. Chandigarh University
Before selecting a hostel, students should examine room availability, sharing arrangements, food services, security provisions, hostel regulations and the total accommodation cost.
Hostel Fees 2027
Hostel charges can differ according to room category, occupancy, amenities and the applicable academic session.
Students should obtain the official 2027–28 hostel fee schedule and check whether the quoted amount includes meals, utilities, laundry or other services.
Hostel or University Bus: Which Is Better?
Students living within a manageable commuting distance may find daily transport more suitable.
However, those living far from campus should compare travel time, transport expenses, accommodation costs and personal convenience.
For example, a student living in Mohali may prefer a university bus, while a student relocating from another state may find campus accommodation more practical.
The best choice depends on individual circumstances rather than tuition fees alone.
10. Chandigarh University Admission Process 2027
Students planning to apply for undergraduate or postgraduate admission should follow the university’s current admission procedure.
Step 1: Select a Course
Choose a program according to academic qualifications, interests, specialization preferences and career goals.
Step 2: Check Eligibility
Review the minimum educational qualifications, subject requirements, marks criteria and any applicable entrance or selection conditions.
Step 3: Complete Registration
Register through the university’s authorized admission system and provide the required personal and academic information.
Step 4: Complete Applicable Entrance Requirements
Some courses may involve the Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test (CUCET) or other specified admission requirements.
Step 5: Submit Documents
Commonly required documents may include Class 10 and 12 marksheets, graduation records for PG applicants, identity proof, photographs and applicable category or scholarship documents.
Step 6: Confirm Admission
After completing the selection process, follow the university’s instructions regarding document verification, fee payment and enrollment confirmation.
Students should also enquire about hostel or transport registration if these facilities are required.
11. Chandigarh University Scholarship 2027
Scholarships can help eligible students reduce their education expenses.
Chandigarh University advertises scholarship opportunities associated with CUCET and other applicable schemes.
For the 2027–28 admission cycle, its published admissions information includes a CUCET-linked scholarship schedule, with different scholarship percentages depending on performance and admission phase. Chandigarh University
CUCET Scholarship Structure 2027
The published 2027–28 admissions schedule includes the following phase-wise scholarship percentages:
| CUCET marks | Phase I | Phase II |
|---|---|---|
| 90.01–100 | 100% | 100% |
| 80–90 | 50% | 40% |
| 70–79.99 | 40% | 30% |
| 60–69.99 | 30% | 20% |
| 50–59.99 | 25% | 15% |
| 40–49.99 | 15% | 10% |
The university lists Phase I as October 2026–May 2027 and Phase II as June 2027 until the end of admissions.
Important: Scholarship eligibility, applicable programs, tuition coverage, continuation conditions and other restrictions are governed by the university’s official policy. A 100% scholarship should not automatically be interpreted as a waiver of hostel, transport and every other fee.
12. Chandigarh University Campus Facilities 2027
Apart from academic courses and transport arrangements, students should consider the overall learning environment.
Important facilities and services to evaluate include:
- Academic libraries and digital learning resources.
- Laboratories, computer facilities and practical training infrastructure.
- Student accommodation and dining arrangements.
- Sports, cultural and extracurricular opportunities.
- Student welfare and support services.
- Banking facilities and ATMs.
- Career guidance and placement-related assistance.
Chandigarh University’s published student services information includes accommodation, sports, student welfare, cultural activities, transport and banking facilities. Chandigarh University
Students should check which facilities are included in their fees and which involve additional charges.
13. How to Calculate the Total Cost of Studying at Chandigarh University in 2027
When planning a university budget, tuition fees are only one component of the overall expenditure.
Students should calculate their estimated yearly expenses using the following formula:
Total Annual Education Cost = Tuition Fees + Transport or Hostel Charges + Mandatory University Charges + Study Materials + Personal Expenses
For example, a student enrolling in a program with a semester tuition fee of ₹78,000 would have a base tuition expense of ₹1,56,000 for two semesters, assuming the rate remains unchanged.
Transportation, accommodation and other charges would be additional.
This approach helps students and parents compare courses more accurately and avoid unexpected expenses after admission.
14. Why Consider Chandigarh University for Admission in 2027?
Chandigarh University offers a broad selection of academic programs, allowing students to explore traditional disciplines and specialized professional courses.
Its combination of undergraduate and postgraduate programs may appeal to students interested in engineering, technology, business, sciences, design, commerce and other fields.
The availability of university transportation is another practical consideration for students living in surrounding cities.
However, students should make admission decisions after comparing curriculum quality, fees, eligibility, scholarships, commute time, accommodation options and verified program-specific career outcomes.
Choosing the right university requires balancing educational goals with financial planning and personal circumstances.
15. Frequently Asked Questions About Chandigarh University Courses, Fees and Transport 2027
Q1. What courses are available at Chandigarh University in 2027?
Chandigarh University offers programs in engineering, management, computer applications, commerce, sciences, law, design, pharmacy, humanities and other fields. Students can explore UG, PG and specialized programs.
Q2. What is the B.Tech fee at Chandigarh University in 2027?
The confirmed 2027–28 fee should be checked with the university. For reference, the published 2026–27 fee for the standard B.E. Computer Science and Engineering program is ₹1,46,000 per semester.
Q3. Does Chandigarh University provide a bus facility?
Yes. Chandigarh University publishes information about university-operated pickup and drop-off services across designated routes.
Q4. What are the Chandigarh University transport fees for 2027?
Verified route-wise transport charges for 2027–28 are not established in the published information reviewed. Students should contact the university transport department for the latest applicable fee.
Q5. Is Chandigarh University transport available from Mohali and Chandigarh?
The university’s previously published bus route chart includes multiple locations in Mohali and Chandigarh. Students should confirm route availability and timings for 2027.
Q6. Does Chandigarh University provide hostel accommodation?
Yes. The university offers student accommodation services. Room availability, charges and applicable facilities should be verified for the relevant academic year.
Q7. What is the MBA fee at Chandigarh University?
The published 2026–27 semester fee for the general MBA program is ₹1,54,000. Specialized MBA programs may have different charges.
Q8. Can students receive a 100% scholarship through CUCET 2027?
The published 2027–28 CUCET scholarship schedule includes a 100% scholarship category for qualifying scores. Actual eligibility and coverage depend on the university’s scholarship terms.
Q9. Is transport included in Chandigarh University tuition fees?
Students should not assume transport is included in tuition. They should request a written fee breakdown showing any separate transport charges.
Q10. How can students apply for Chandigarh University admission 2027?
Students should choose a program, verify eligibility, complete the university’s admission registration, satisfy applicable entrance requirements and follow the prescribed document verification and fee payment process.
Conclusion
Chandigarh University Courses and Fees & Transport Facility 2027 is an important topic for students planning their higher education in Punjab. The university offers programs across engineering, management, computer applications, sciences, commerce, law, pharmacy and other academic disciplines.
Along with selecting a suitable course, students should understand the complete fee structure, scholarship conditions, hostel expenses and transportation arrangements.
Chandigarh University’s published transport network includes routes serving Chandigarh, Mohali, Kharar, Panchkula, Zirakpur and several other locations, making the availability of a university bus an important factor for potential day scholars.
Before finalizing admission for 2027–28, students should confirm their program’s current tuition fee, applicable scholarship benefits, transport availability, bus charges and accommodation expenses.
Careful research and financial planning can help students select a program that matches their academic ambitions, daily travel requirements and available budget.
